"У Одесі велике населення."

Translation:There is a big population in Odesa.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Zonia435615

I use 'В Одесі' to avoid putting the two vowels together,(which does sound awkward).

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    That’s also what the rules prescribe.

    EditDelete1 year ago

va-diim
    va-diim

    Would it be more common to say "У Одесі..." чи "В Одесі..."?

    1 year ago

ViGor72
    ViGor72

    Both of them are right.

    1 year ago

va-diim
    va-diim

    I know both are right. My question was which is more commonly said in Ukraine? "У Одесі" seems more awkward to pronounce than "в Одесі".

    1 year ago

ViGor72
    ViGor72

    It depends on the region. In Odessa "у" is used less often than "в". In Poltava, on the contrary "у" is used more often than "в".

    1 year ago

TemaSmith

    Мені здається не зовсім правильно сформульоване речення. "В(У) Одесі велика кількість населення." або "В(У) Одесі велика чисельність населення"

    1 year ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.