1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У Одесі велике населення."

"У Одесі велике населення."

Translation:There is a big population in Odesa.

February 14, 2017

13 Comments


Zonia435615

I use 'В Одесі' to avoid putting the two vowels together,(which does sound awkward).


[deactivated user]

    That’s also what the rules prescribe.


va-diim

    Would it be more common to say "У Одесі..." чи "В Одесі..."?


ViGor72

    Both of them are right.


va-diim

    I know both are right. My question was which is more commonly said in Ukraine? "У Одесі" seems more awkward to pronounce than "в Одесі".


ViGor72

    It depends on the region. In Odessa "у" is used less often than "в". In Poltava, on the contrary "у" is used more often than "в".


TemaSmith

    Мені здається не зовсім правильно сформульоване речення. "В(У) Одесі велика кількість населення." або "В(У) Одесі велика чисельність населення"


AlexPhysique

    It is a big population in Odessa - is wrong. Add please


SergeiShne

    Large population, not big


va-diim

    "large" and "big" are synonymous. The only difference is that "large" goes with "small," and "big" goes with "little."


SergeiShne

    Not exactly. It's similar to much vs many but with a lot more nuance. You can easily confirm it by googling "large population" (7.7 m results) and "big population"(273k results)


va-diim

    Just because one is more common than the other doesn't make the less common one incorrect. There is nuance, for example, sizes of clothing are always stated in large/medium/small. And big/little is used more commonly for other comparisons, such as people. We don't commonly say "large/small" person, feet, etc. We say "big/little" person, feet, etc. But it's still not incorrect to say "large/small person."


SergeiShne

    Lets get one thing out of the way since my name may be a source of confusion here - I am a native english speaker. 

    Just because one is more common than the other doesn't make the less common one incorrect. 

    Yes, but 270k results is not "uncommon", it's nonexistent. Thats a territory reserved for typos. Simply put  - whether its technically right or wrong, people simply don't talk that way. And that is the point of learning a language - to talk like the locals. 

    There is nuance, for example, sizes of clothing are always stated in large/medium/small. 

    That's sizes. Like size 42. In speech "large" or "big" could both be used for clothing articles, depending on the context.

    And big/little is used more commonly for other comparisons, such as people. We don't commonly say "large/small" person, feet, etc. We say "big/little" person, feet, etc. But it's still not incorrect to say "large/small person."  

    It's pretty common to refer to people as large or small. In fact little person is an established phrase, generally means someone with dwarfism.

    All in all big vs large is not as clearly defined as much vs many and i dont think there is any easy way to understand when to use which other than to listen to native speakers, just a matter of experience.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.