"Zeus was the ruler of the ancient Greek gods."

Translation:Ο Δίας ήταν ο αρχηγός των αρχαίων Ελλήνων θεών.

February 14, 2017

5 Comments


Snommelp

I don't think I've seen Zeus spelled out in Greek letters like that before. Which is weird, because I completed the course a few weeks ago. I must have just forgotten. Either way, definitely not spelled the way I would've expected.

February 14, 2017

Bohuslav1

Why "Ελλήνων", not "Ελληνικών" (altho the latter is accepted)?

July 15, 2017

Dimitra956826

Because in this case, the speaker refers to people, not "things". For example, you'd say

  • Ο Έλληνας πρωθυπουργός - The Greek prime minister.

  • Οι Αμερικανοί πολίτες - The American citizens

but

  • Η ελληνική κουζίνα - The Greek cuisine

  • Το ιαπωνικό αλφάβητο - The Japanese alphabet

  • Το ιταλικό εστιατόριο - The Italian restaurant.

I hope it's kind of clear. (We plan on having a seperate skill for those.)

July 16, 2017

Bohuslav1

OK, I see, interesting. Thanks!

July 16, 2017

TUPACSAKUR

Ο Δίας ήταν ο αρχηγός των αρχαίων Ελλήνων θεών.

September 14, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.