1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Har han mange hytter?"

"Har han mange hytter?"

Translation:Does he have many cabins?

February 14, 2017

23 Comments


CaitlinClouds

In Norway when your friend is setting you up with a guy of course this is the first thing you need to ask...


thetomgentry

This is one of the first Norwegian sentences I read after thinking in French all day, so what I saw was 'Does he eat cabins?'


rodrocq24

What are cabins?


DavidMiles7

a small wooden house/shed.


nihonnorsk

For a momment there i thought hytter translated to cabbages. Its also 3 am where i am.


Zebo12345

Cabins are like trading cards in Norway. Gotta collect them all.


DavidMiles7

..... cause if he does, hes rich!


MarianLank

What's the difference between many and several?


Kyubba

Many Is Many More


Heithr

So is a cabin small? The translater also accepts huts as an answer.


SebaLeonet

Just one, and it's a paradise on earth.


BlairShann1

It was marked wrong when i typed he has many cottages instead of cabins. When inserted into a english to Norwegian translator both cottage and cabin are translated as hytte.


tahmineh771720

My writing was same and corect


grandma620693

:A lot of should also be accepted


Louie942007

I initially learnt the word for cabin and village at the same time and slotted them as related nouns in my head, so I just ended up reading this as: "Does he have many villages?" for a split second.


Junedasbaglio

Why are norwegians so obsessed with cabins?


Kasserb

This is the first time I've seen a question posed like an affirmative statement. It's all in the intonation!


Kasserb

Oops no it wasn't posed at all that way. My eyes must have betrayed me. Beklager. This said, is it possible?


peel15

The true measure of wealth


peel15

The true measure of wealth

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.