"It does not suit you."

Translation:Це тобі не пасує.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Bumagaman
Bumagaman

Тебе / тобі - What are differences?

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Тебе is the accusative case, used for the direct object.

    Тобі is the dative case, used for indirect object (it often corresponds to English 'to you').

    Generally, direct objects are affected by the action more strongly than indirect objects. Here's an example:

    • Я покажу тобі світ. 'I'll show you the world.' 'The world' is the direct object, 'you' is indirect object.
    • Я покажу тебе світу. 'I'll show you to the world.' 'You' is the direct object, 'the world' is indirect.
    1 year ago

DavidDubin1

    Hello DuoLingo. I said 'Вам не личить це', rather than 'Це вам не личить', and my answer was considered wrong, presumably because of word order. Is the order of words I used really incorrect, or maybe grammatically acceptable but never used in actual speech?

    4 months ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.