Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él come lentamente."

Translation:He eats slowly.

5 years ago

24 Comments


ohtender

Could you use 'lentamente' when you are asking someone to speak slowly? "Hable lentamente, por favor" vs "despacio" ?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"despacio" would be more common, but both work.

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

"Hable más despacio, por favor." Is one of the most useful sentences.

4 years ago

GRoppolo1

So, from my observations, "-mente" is pretty much "-ly". Am I correct in assuming this?

3 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes, pretty much (though with a few exceptions).

3 years ago

NA-568
NA-568

what are the exceptions?

3 years ago

antigonauld

Any difference between lentamente and despacio?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Both words are pretty similar. Despacio is more common.

4 years ago

Bruno750882
Bruno750882

Despacito

1 year ago

CharlieHar490258

por favor, no

6 months ago

kwhat365

mnemonic devise-lentils cook slowly

3 years ago

RunningFrog

It just rolls right off the tongue. New favorite word!

3 years ago

fedor-A-learner

A good way of remember lentamente=slowly is to think of hot cooked lentils that must be eaten slowly.

2 years ago

grace533

This perfectly describes my younger brother...

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Not mine!

3 years ago

SuperStinkyButt

my little brother eats slowly any body else?

3 years ago

rasputin664631

he eats slowly because he is afraid of food poisoning

2 years ago

Faux3
Faux3

Anyone else guess "he eats lentils"? My definitions aren't working...

2 years ago

Furbolg

Lol. Gross

2 years ago

The3rdBeast

If you didn't really know how to speak Spanish, it would look like "He eats lent," wouldn't it?

1 year ago

k-jan1
k-jan1

what is the differnce between despacio and despacito?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Despacito is smaller. :)
It's a diminutive of despacio, which is one of the ways Spanish uses to intensify adverbs. While despacio just means "slowly", despacito is more around the meaning of "slowly, carefully, in a sneaky manner".

1 year ago

JnanaHodson

For the record, slow is an adverb ... slowly has taken over only because many people think English adverbs have to end in -ly.

8 months ago

elquapo7

because his plate is full of red hot chile peppers?

7 months ago