"Él come lentamente."

Translation:He eats slowly.

5 years ago

25 Comments


ohtender

Could you use 'lentamente' when you are asking someone to speak slowly? "Hable lentamente, por favor" vs "despacio" ?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"despacio" would be more common, but both work.

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

"Hable más despacio, por favor." Is one of the most useful sentences.

4 years ago

GRoppolo1

So, from my observations, "-mente" is pretty much "-ly". Am I correct in assuming this?

3 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes, pretty much (though with a few exceptions).

3 years ago

NA-568
NA-568

what are the exceptions?

3 years ago

antigonauld

Any difference between lentamente and despacio?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Both words are pretty similar. Despacio is more common.

4 years ago

kwhat365

mnemonic devise-lentils cook slowly

3 years ago

RunningFrog

It just rolls right off the tongue. New favorite word!

3 years ago

fedor-A-learner

A good way of remember lentamente=slowly is to think of hot cooked lentils that must be eaten slowly.

2 years ago

grace533

This perfectly describes my younger brother...

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Not mine!

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Is there any English word "lentamente" relates to?

3 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

lentamente: This is an Italian word used in English in music, meaning slowly. There are also lneto and lentissimo

Other than that, I'm not positive, because I don't know its etymology, but here are English words that seem related (most have to do with gentle or soft and come from Latin lenis/mild or related Latin words}: + lenis: of sound: made with little tension anton: fortis + lenient: soothing [Archaic]; not harsh + lenitive: soothing, reducing pain or discomformt (and the same word as the related nooun) + lenity: the act or condition of giving leniency

Closer: From the Latin word lentus (slow) + lentic: (ecology) of still water

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Thank you so much. That is the kind of information I was hoping to see.

3 years ago

SuperStinkyButt

my little brother eats slowly any body else?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    he eats slowly because he is afraid of food poisoning

    EditDelete3 years ago

Faux3
    Faux3

    Anyone else guess "he eats lentils"? My definitions aren't working...

    2 years ago

Furbolg

    Lol. Gross

    2 years ago

The3rdBeast

    If you didn't really know how to speak Spanish, it would look like "He eats lent," wouldn't it?

    1 year ago

k-jan1
    k-jan1

    what is the differnce between despacio and despacito?

    1 year ago

RyagonIV
    RyagonIV

    Despacito is smaller. :)
    It's a diminutive of despacio, which is one of the ways Spanish uses to intensify adverbs. While despacio just means "slowly", despacito is more around the meaning of "slowly, carefully, in a sneaky manner".

    1 year ago

JnanaHodson

    For the record, slow is an adverb ... slowly has taken over only because many people think English adverbs have to end in -ly.

    9 months ago

elquapo7

    because his plate is full of red hot chile peppers?

    9 months ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.