1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él come lentamente."

"Él come lentamente."

Translation:He eats slowly.

February 22, 2013

28 Comments

Sorted by top post

ohtender

Could you use 'lentamente' when you are asking someone to speak slowly? "Hable lentamente, por favor" vs "despacio" ?

February 22, 2013

Luis

"despacio" would be more common, but both work.

February 22, 2013

MystyrNile

"Hable más despacio, por favor." Is one of the most useful sentences.

November 21, 2013

GRoppolo1

So, from my observations, "-mente" is pretty much "-ly". Am I correct in assuming this?

January 11, 2015

Luis

Yes, pretty much (though with a few exceptions).

January 11, 2015

NA-568

what are the exceptions?

February 27, 2015

antigonauld

Any difference between lentamente and despacio?

December 30, 2013

Luis

Both words are pretty similar. Despacio is more common.

December 30, 2013

Bruno750882

Despacito

June 20, 2017

CharlieHar490258

por favor, no

March 2, 2018

Oooshi

Some people could understand <> like <>

January 4, 2019

kwhat365

mnemonic devise-lentils cook slowly

August 20, 2015

RunningFrog

It just rolls right off the tongue. New favorite word!

August 25, 2015

fedor-A-learner

A good way of remember lentamente=slowly is to think of hot cooked lentils that must be eaten slowly.

January 1, 2016

at0micpanda

This perfectly describes my younger brother...

May 8, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Not mine!

May 23, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Is there any English word "lentamente" relates to?

May 23, 2015

kdammers

lentamente: This is an Italian word used in English in music, meaning slowly. There are also lneto and lentissimo

Other than that, I'm not positive, because I don't know its etymology, but here are English words that seem related (most have to do with gentle or soft and come from Latin lenis/mild or related Latin words}: + lenis: of sound: made with little tension anton: fortis + lenient: soothing [Archaic]; not harsh + lenitive: soothing, reducing pain or discomformt (and the same word as the related nooun) + lenity: the act or condition of giving leniency

Closer: From the Latin word lentus (slow) + lentic: (ecology) of still water

May 23, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Thank you so much. That is the kind of information I was hoping to see.

May 23, 2015

SuperStinkyButt

my little brother eats slowly any body else?

August 24, 2015

[deactivated user]

    he eats slowly because he is afraid of food poisoning

    October 4, 2015

Faux3

    Anyone else guess "he eats lentils"? My definitions aren't working...

    December 4, 2015

Furbolg

    Lol. Gross

    February 6, 2016

The3rdBeast

    If you didn't really know how to speak Spanish, it would look like "He eats lent," wouldn't it?

    January 10, 2017

k-jan1

    what is the differnce between despacio and despacito?

    July 2, 2017

RyagonIV

    Despacito is smaller. :)
    It's a diminutive of despacio, which is one of the ways Spanish uses to intensify adverbs. While despacio just means "slowly", despacito is more around the meaning of "slowly, carefully, in a sneaky manner".

    September 17, 2017

JnanaHodson

    For the record, slow is an adverb ... slowly has taken over only because many people think English adverbs have to end in -ly.

    January 19, 2018

elquapo7

    because his plate is full of red hot chile peppers?

    January 26, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.