1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "It is among the dresses."

"It is among the dresses."

Translation:Este printre rochii.

February 14, 2017

11 Comments


Enchom

"Este dintre rochii" has been judged as wrong. I still don't understand the semantic differences between "între", "dintre" and "printre". Can anyone explain?


gelfo

I also wrote dintre


vreeli

I need to know as well, please someone help!!! :)


Sue781295

Still no explanation of the difference between dintre & printre!


KamelliaBo

Sunt între doi copaci - I am between two trees Merg printre doi copaci - I walk/pass between two trees Văd câinele dintre doi copaci - I see the dog that is between two trees "Între" mostly means being static/passive between stuff, "Printre" mostly means going through (between) stuff and "Dintre" mostly means something else that is between stuff...


KamelliaBo

Explanation is from Edward Ciurea


pablopublico

"Rochie" = dress. "Rochii" = dresses. Why "the dresses" is not equal as "rochiii"? Mulțumesc mult.


Doramardo

Es un sustantivo femenino tanto en singular como en plural.

(o) rochie - rochii rochia - rochiile


pablopublico

Ok! Gracias y saludos!


patrickscu4

for an unqualified noun, the definite article not used after the preposition -- you translate 'among the dresses' to Romanian as 'among dresses'

if the noun is qualified (e.g. with an adjective, you need to include the definite article. So, you would translate 'among the green dresses' as 'printre rochiile verzi;


Inga89619

as per KamilliaBo dintre cannot be marked wrong! I have reported it.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.