Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nem, én őmögéjük nem állok."

Translation:No, I won't go and stand behind them.

1 year ago

5 Comments


dqJacO
dqJacOPlus

Once again we face translating a verb of NO motion combined with a directional adverb that implies motion, and something has to give in the English. If this sentence doesn't mean "No, I won't go and stand behind them" then I can't think of an idiomatic sentence in English that it does translate as. Reported.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I think "I'm not going to stand behind them" or simpler, "I won't stand behind them" is what you'd say in this situation.

1 year ago

dqJacO
dqJacOPlus

Wow! It looks like this translation has been adopted.

1 year ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

This "őmögéjük" sounds a bit awkward even in Hungarian and we usually use it in very limited situations. While it is completely valid literally, it is usually shortened to "mögéjük" in spoken language. But it is still important to have it in the course because you must recognize that in "Nem, mögéjük nem állok" has this reference to them and it is "őmögéjük" in its full form.

1 year ago

AbielSneyder

No, I don't stand behind them or I won't stand behind them.

1 year ago