"When do you get paid?"

Translation:Pryd wyt ti'n cael dy dalu?

February 15, 2017

9 Comments


mizinamo

In a "pick all the right answers", I had to choose both "Pryd wyt ti...?" and "Pryd rwyt ti...?".

I thought "rwyt" wasn't used in questions?

February 15, 2017

shwmae

It can be used as an alternative to wyt after adverbial question words (ble, pam, pryd, sut, am faint o'r gloch etc.) and after pronomial ones (pwy, beth, faint etc.) when they're the object of a long-form/periphrastic verbs.

February 15, 2017

mizinamo

Sounds complicated :) I think I may have to learn this by exposure.

Thanks for the answer!

February 16, 2017

shwmae

Yes, sorry! It really doesn't matter in the colloquial language - you'll hear both - so exposure is probably the best way forward. Dal ati!

February 16, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Generally words like 'Pryd', 'Ble' and 'Sut' (when, where and how) don't require the question form of the verb to follow them.

So in this example the best answer should be 'Pryd rwyt ti'n cael dy dalu'

Some dialects tend to use the question form so the 'r' is dropped from 'rwyt'.

When this sentence was entered the less 'correct' version was used, the more correct version was subsequently added as an alternative.

This is something to correct for the revised course.

February 16, 2017

shwmae

Good to hear the course is constantly being monitored and revised. The course creators seem very enthusiastic and proactive. Gwych!

February 16, 2017

mizinamo

I am constantly surprised at how quickly reports are dealt with on this course.

Course maintainers must be going over all the dozens of skills regularly checking for new ones, day after day.

February 16, 2017

dubulo

pryd wyt ti'n cael dy dalu di? marked wrong

October 28, 2017

shwmae

That's because you can't use the final pronoun, i.e. di, in passive constructions like these - it's only ever cael dy dalu, never *cael dy dalu di. This is the same for other persons too, e.g. Pryd dw i'n cael fy nhalu?, Pryd mae hi'n cael ei thalu?, Pryd dych chi'n cael eich talu? "When do I / does she / do you get paid?".

November 1, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.