"Ποιος ξέρει το πυθαγόρειο θεώρημα;"

Translation:Who knows the pythagorean theorem?

February 15, 2017

12 Comments


ZacTheShave

Any reason in articular it isn't capital in Greek?

March 1, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

I'm not sure why Π in Πυθαγόρειο isn't capital. It's probably a typing mistake. We will try and fix it as soon as we can. ^.^

March 1, 2017

EndlessOrbitSSX

"Pythagoras's Theorem" was marked as a spelling mistake, while both the possessive with "'s" and just the apostrophe are correct.

February 15, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Sorry for taking so long to see this. I just added it as an altenative translation, thank you for your comment! ^.^

March 1, 2017

D_..
Mod

Strictly speaking of course, and depending how you want to teach genitive and possessives, Pythagoras's Theorem = το θεώτημα του Πυθαγόρα. Wouldn't it be better to stick with the adjective and keep the original and the translation matching?

March 2, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Indeed, but in cases like this one, I personally think it would be a bit "too strict" to exclude it from the alternatives. Best translation remains the adj. form, though. ^.^

March 2, 2017

Kavafy

"the Pythagorean Theorem" should be accepted

October 31, 2017

DavidCarver

Even though it's not the normal way of referring to this in English?

November 6, 2017

PeterWestberg

That is how it is spelled in the hint. For me as non-native English, I haven't an idea of what is correct and have to trust the hint

July 1, 2018

emmeffe90

Η τετραγωνική υποτείνουσα είανι ίσο με το άθτροισμα των τετραγωνικών καθετήρων.

(I'm pretty sure about the Theorem, less about the Greek translation :D )

July 7, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

Το τετράγωνο της υποτείνουσας είναι ίσο με το άθροισμα των τετραγώνων των άλλων δύο κάθετων πλευρών.

I'd say you were close. ^.^ (Καθετήρας means something completely different though. Be careful before you use it, you might get some awkward looks XD)

July 7, 2018

emmeffe90

Ops... XD

July 7, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.