1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han ved ikke om han kan nå d…

"Han ved ikke om han kan det."

Translation:He does not know if he can make it.

February 15, 2017

4 Comments


PJRandewijk

I thought "make" is "lave"?


duodb

I think that the Danish sentence is not about building or creating something, but rather about reaching an objective, or getting past an obstacle, or surviving. I'm not sure if all of those can be meanings of nå det -- but they are all colloquial meanings of the English "make it".


ycUvuSap

Hvad bør jeg skrive, hvis han er ikke sikker på om han er høj nok at nå noget?


Michael903913

That would be a synonyme for "to succeed" then ?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.