"I am reading a newspaper."

Translation:Διαβάζω εφημερίδα.

February 15, 2017

8 Comments


Zeyrin123

Why is Διαβάζω εφημερίδα not marked as wrong? Where is μία?

March 18, 2017

CutePorcupine

You don't need the article because it is implied.

April 17, 2018

jenb627

How is it implied in this situation? Ενα μιλο you can never just say μιλο can you? What makes it different?

June 5, 2018

Blunder9

Thank you for the link, since my phone app doesn't provide this information. It would be nice if eventually this information was somehow made available with the phone app Duolingo.

March 24, 2019

TetyanaKucher

I'd also like to know why sometimes you can omit articles like in this sentence.

June 8, 2018

Wylfen

Is there a rule for in which context the article can be omitted?

June 9, 2018

mavimavi12

Why

October 27, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.