1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Στην αδελφή μου αρέσει το μο…

"Στην αδελφή μου αρέσει το μοβ."

Translation:My sister likes purple.

February 15, 2017

28 Comments


Diana932243

I don't quite understand why it is Στην αδελφή instead of Η αδελφή. Does it have something to do with αρέσει being a passive verb?


greeklearn

αρέσει means something like "it is pleasing". In this sentence the "purple" is doing the pleasing and it is doing that to "my sister". The sentence could be translated more literally, crudely, word by word as:

[Στην] [αδελφή] [μου] [αρέσει] [το μοβ]

[to the] [sister] [of me] [it is pleasing] [the purple]

which you would not say in English there you would say with similar meaning: "my sister likes purple"


-jose99-

it reminds me to spanish, where you say "a mi hermana le gusta el morado", it's something like "to the sister of me (to my sister) it is pleasing (liked) the purple"


Jamil_Paul

That's very helpful, thank you.


judsk1

Good and clear answer. Thanks


Luke407132

I was going to ask this as well. So it's purely because of the verb αρέσει that's its στην and thus the accusative


Stergi3

Νο, it is just opposite than in English, subject is object and vice versa.


DelynVeaud

Yes, i also wanted to know this....


patyekaeq

Can this also mean "My sister likes the purple one" (the purple dress, for instance)? Or would that be said differently?


D_..
Mod

Can this also mean "My sister likes the purple one" (the purple dress, for instance)?

Yes!!


Jon345104

What would Η αδελφή μού της αρέσει το μοβ mean


D_..
Mod

It does convey the same message but in an unorthodox/ungrammatical way.
It's like saying "Her, she likes purple" (Η αδελφή μου, της αρέσει το μοβ.)
There is no good reason why the object should appear first in the nominative and then in the (correct) accusative in the Greek sentence. Unless, you are talking and formulating what you are going to say, realise you're going the wrong way about it, pause and then fix it. ;)


greeklearn

[Η αδελφή] [μού] [της] [αρέσει] [το μοβ]

[The sister] [of me] [to her] [it is pleasing] [the purple]

So basically means the same thing: "my sister likes purple".


DuxImp

Why the contracted "σε" here when in other sentences just the genetive was used?


Stergi3

It can be used a genitive too, της αδελφής μου ....


AlexanderR357441

This makes so much sense when you speak spanish. It's literally "A mi hermana le gusta el morado"


AniOhevYayin

The Romance languages have this construction, as you note with Spanish, and it goes back to Latin use of the dative with impersonal verbs, e.g., placuit Catilinae Roma exire, "Catiline decided to leave Rome," lit., "it was pleasing to Catiline to leave Rome." Here's a link to a discussion: http://www.nativlang.com/romance-languages/grammar/syntax-verb_pronoun.php There's a humorous discussion in the DL Italian about this formulation in that language: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3124469/Al-leone-piace-la-carne English doesn't have this construction (but cf. German das gefällt mir). Ancient Gk often used the verb ἀρέσκω impersonally in the third person sg + dative, e.g., εἰ μή σοι ἀρέσκει, "if you don't like it" (lit. if it is not pleasing to you"). The future and subjunctive forms of the verb were ἀρέσω and so you can get sentences such as εἰ ἀρέσει τῷ θεῷ, "if it is pleasing to God" (the sentence is deferential). See Smyth's Greek Grammar p. 339 for examples of Gk datives with verbs. Modern Gk doesn't have a dative; instead genitive and accusative are the indirect object markers (Horrocks, Greek: History of the Language and Its Speakers, see index under accusative & esp. p. 117; cf. Mackridge, The Modern Gk Language, pp. 56ff). In this construction, I'm guessing that it's Στην αδελφή in accusative as indirect object marker.


Dimitra956826

Yes. It's one of the features that are very, very similar in Greek and Spanish grammar. ^.^


HastaLaVista83

Well, it's also exactly the same in German, Italian, Dutch, Russian and I'm sure in many other languages, too.


AniOhevYayin

Good point: das gefällt mir. mi piace = mihi placet. I don't know Russian or Dutch. :(


Brian223009

would .. on my sister I like mauve ... or ..... I like mauve on my sister ... be correct ?


G.Georgopoulos

That would be "Μου αρέσει το μωβ (πάνω) στην αδελφή μου".


LeonidTere2

why would "my sister likes the purple" be wrong?! http://prntscr.com/pdohmq


G.Georgopoulos

I personally have never heard people use "to like the [color]" in generic statements.


Amandalombard

This is incorrect. My greek husband says this isn't the correct thing to say at all.


troll1995
Mod

In what way?


Negr0n1

Duolingo currently also accepts "Στην αδελφη μου αρεσει μοβ". I think this is a mistake as a "to" must come before the "μοβ".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.