"Στην αδελφή μου αρέσει το μοβ."

Translation:My sister likes purple.

February 15, 2017

19 Comments


Diana932243

I don't quite understand why it is Στην αδελφή instead of Η αδελφή. Does it have something to do with αρέσει being a passive verb?

February 15, 2017

greeklearn

αρέσει means something like "it is pleasing". In this sentence the "purple" is doing the pleasing and it is doing that to "my sister". The sentence could be translated more literally, crudely, word by word as:

[Στην] [αδελφή] [μου] [αρέσει] [το μοβ]

[to the] [sister] [of me] [it is pleasing] [the purple]

which you would not say in English there you would say with similar meaning: "my sister likes purple"

February 16, 2017

Jamil_Paul

That's very helpful, thank you.

June 1, 2018

judsk1

Good and clear answer. Thanks

September 28, 2018

-jose99-

it reminds me to spanish, where you say "a mi hermana le gusta el morado", it's something like "to the sister of me (to my sister) it is pleasing (liked) the purple"

January 2, 2019

Aleksandar432346

Thanks

February 7, 2019

Stergi3

Νο, it is just opposite than in English, subject is object and vice versa.

April 10, 2017

DuxImp

Why the contracted "σε" here when in other sentences just the genetive was used?

March 13, 2017

Stergi3

It can be used a genitive too, της αδελφής μου ....

April 10, 2017

patyekaeq

Can this also mean "My sister likes the purple one" (the purple dress, for instance)? Or would that be said differently?

May 29, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Can this also mean "My sister likes the purple one" (the purple dress, for instance)?

    Yes!!

    September 22, 2018

AlexanderR357441

    This makes so much sense when you speak spanish. It's literally "A mi hermana le gusta el morado"

    December 30, 2018

Dimitra956826

    Yes. It's one of the features that are very, very similar in Greek and Spanish grammar. ^.^

    December 30, 2018

AniOhevYayin

    The Romance languages have this construction, as you note with Spanish, and it goes back to Latin use of the dative with impersonal verbs, e.g., placuit Catilinae Roma exire, "Catiline decided to leave Rome," lit., "it was pleasing to Catiline to leave Rome." Here's a link to a discussion: http://www.nativlang.com/romance-languages/grammar/syntax-verb_pronoun.php There's a humorous discussion in the DL Italian about this formulation in that language: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3124469/Al-leone-piace-la-carne English doesn't have this construction because German does not. Ancient Gk often used the verb ἀρέσκω impersonally in the third person sg + dative, e.g., εἰ μή σοι ἀρέσκει, "if you don't like it" (lit. if it is not pleasing to you"). The future and subjunctive forms of the verb were ἀρέσω and so you can get sentences such as εἰ ἀρέσει τῷ θεῷ, "if it is pleasing to God" (the sentence is deferential). See Smyth's Greek Grammar p. 339 for examples of Gk datives with verbs. Modern Gk doesn't have a dative; instead genitive and accusative are the indirect object markers (Horrocks, Greek: History of the Language and Its Speakers, see index under accusative & esp. p. 117; cf. Mackridge, The Modern Gk Language, pp. 56ff). In this construction, I'm guessing that it's Στην αδελφή in accusative as indirect object marker.

    March 5, 2019

Jon345104

    What would Η αδελφή μού της αρέσει το μοβ mean

    September 21, 2018

greeklearn

    [Η αδελφή] [μού] [της] [αρέσει] [το μοβ]

    [The sister] [of me] [to her] [it is pleasing] [the purple]

    So basically means the same thing: "my sister likes purple".

    September 22, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      It does convey the same message but in an unorthodox/ungrammatical way.
      It's like saying "Her, she likes purple" (Η αδελφή μου, της αρέσει το μοβ.)
      There is no good reason why the object should appear first in the nominative and then in the (correct) accusative in the Greek sentence. Unless, you are talking and formulating what you are going to say, realise you're going the wrong way about it, pause and then fix it. ;)

      September 22, 2018

Brian223009

      would .. on my sister I like mauve ... or ..... I like mauve on my sister ... be correct ?

      November 13, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

      That would be "Μου αρέσει το μωβ (πάνω) στην αδελφή μου".

      November 14, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.