"Yo quería verte."

Translation:I wanted to see you.

February 22, 2013

14 Comments


Primus_Julius

For the verb Querer, Quería is imperfect and Querría is Conditional, just thought I should mention it as it confused me at first.

February 22, 2013

twinsocks

Buen consejo!

July 22, 2013

Jennifer_Jones

Why not translate as " yo quise verte" Help please - as "yo querìa verte" I translate as "I was wanting to see you".

March 20, 2014

pavelnikolov

can we say "Yo te quería ver"? Can someone explain to me why do we need to append te/ve/lo to the verb (ver in this case).

May 14, 2013

twinsocks

In short, yes. You can do this with all the other tenses too, it's a handy cheat if you don't know where to put the te/lo/le/la/me, you can just tack it on to the infinitive.

July 22, 2013

blackbirdfly

"you" refers to - te

May 16, 2013

pavelnikolov

I totally get that but my question was: Can we say "Yo te quería ver." instead of "Yo quería verte." - are those two the same. Which verbs require te/ve/lo/me to be appended to them? Can you give me some link to a grammar explaining that?

May 16, 2013

blackbirdfly

http://www.braser.com/spanish-learning/spanish-object-placement.html

i hope it'll be helpful i'm not the master around here anyway :)

May 16, 2013

JANBOEVINK

this reference was not available when i tried 25ap14

April 25, 2014

mangledmatt

What is the difference between quería and quise

May 28, 2014

MayahW

Quería is in the imperfect tense, and Quise is in the preterite. The preterite is most common for past actions that HAVE been completed, or when you're referencing the beginning or end of a past action. The imperfect is for habitual past actions ("Siempre yo tocaba el piano), telling time in the past (Eran los dos y media), and for expressing mental, emotional, and physical states (Cuando era niña, yo tenía diez años). this link is helpful: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/pretimp1

July 9, 2019

blackbirdfly

quería - i was wanting quise - i wanted

June 2, 2014

Delphine383753

But where is "you" in the Spanish sentence?

July 31, 2019

Danielconcasco

Verte

It's attached to the infinitive.

August 5, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.