"He stopped playing."

Translation:Αυτός σταμάτησε να παίζει.

2/15/2017, 1:24:20 PM

7 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

What form of verb should come after να; I thought the verb before and after να should conform to each other, with same tense?

2/15/2017, 1:24:20 PM

dieter667754

I think, the verb before the να indicates the time (present, past) the verb after the να indicates the aspect (repetition, only once) σταμάτησε να παίζει = he stopped playing (forever) σταμάτησε να παίξει = he stopped playing (the current game) σταμάτα να παίξει = he stops playing (the current game)

any original greek to verify this understanding?

1/22/2018, 8:17:40 PM

D_..
Mod

σταμάτησε να παίζει = he stopped playing, i.e. he was already playing
σταμάτησε για να παίξει = he stopped in order to play (it does not work without για)
σταμάτα is the imperative for second person singular

The first verb is in simple past here but can be in another tense.

1/22/2018, 8:24:31 PM

Walt1965

I thought, with Dieter, that σταμάτησε να παίζει meant he stopped forever, but that to stop playing one game would be σταμάτησε να παίξει. Are we wrong? If so why?

1/6/2019, 3:10:28 PM

D_..
Mod

(1) Παίζει = he plays / he is playing: this it shows an action that is happening, that has duration. In the future tense, θα παίζει = he will be playing. When in the subjunctive, να παίζει, it shows that he stopped the action that was in progress, so he stopped playing.
(2) In παίξει, the -ξ- notes an instant: θα παίξω = I will play, but not I will be playing (that is θα παίζω, see above). Σταμάτησε για να παίξει means he stopped in order to play, ie he stopped whatever he was doing, which we do not know, in order to play.

You can't say σταμάτησε να παίξει. :) It's either (1) stopping the action in progress or (2) starting a new one which is denoted with για= in order to and then the perfective aspect.

You can review the conjugation table for παίζω here.

1/6/2019, 8:55:24 PM

Isidor868839

τελείωσε να παίξει (?)

1/5/2018, 4:18:32 PM

JacobPast177

τελειώνω - finish

8/4/2018, 10:18:26 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.