"Τρίτη"

Translation:Tuesday

February 15, 2017

3 Comments


Diana932243

Isn't an article always needed? So shouldn't this be Η Τρίτη ? Or are there certain times when the article isn't needed?

February 15, 2017

YPSILONZ

The article is needed in the course to help you remember the gender of words, it doesn't mean that we always use it. In this case Τρίτη is a perfectly normal response to the question "what day is it today?" (τι μέρα είναι σήμερα;) - and it would be wrong to use an article.

October 14, 2017

JanuszWoro3

Day three

October 18, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.