1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τρίτη"

"Τρίτη"

Translation:Tuesday

February 15, 2017

11 Comments


Diana932243

Isn't an article always needed? So shouldn't this be Η Τρίτη ? Or are there certain times when the article isn't needed?


YPSILONZ

The article is needed in the course to help you remember the gender of words, it doesn't mean that we always use it. In this case Τρίτη is a perfectly normal response to the question "what day is it today?" (τι μέρα είναι σήμερα;) - and it would be wrong to use an article.


ievalavie

It's a bit confusing for me. In my language, we also use numbers for the week days but we start with Monday, so Monday = 1day, Tuesday = 2day, Wednesday = 3day etc. In Greek I always have to add +1 in my head :D


jaye16
Mod

There are only 7 days in a week. You'll get used to them quickly.


D_..
Mod

    It's interesting how languages name days, I think you'll like this thread.


PauloMuffato

    Η Τρίτη έφυγε με τον άνεμο - Everyone should take a time to listen to this όμορφη μουσική ;)


jaye16
    Mod

    Thanks. For anyone interested here is the Greek translation of the lyrics.

    HERE


HastaLaVista83

    I noticed that the Greek words for "Monday" and "Tuesday" correspond to the names of the chemical substances "deuterium" and "tritium" that are only distinguished from each other by the different numbers of protons, that is 2 respectively 3. Greek is really cool!

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.