"linguri"

Translation:spoons

February 15, 2017

7 Comments


MrtonPolgr

Is it me or is the pronunciation actually about unintelligible? I hear "Plingudi" or something just as meaningful


FrancesAle12

The recording is definitely not 'linguri'. It does indeed sound like 'plingudi'.


Ice-Kagen

Why is it not "lingure"?


BenYoung84

It's not a regular plural.


Sam947514

Awful audio on this one


splittongue

lingoturi...

[much later edit, to clarify, after the negative votes: no, you can not translate linguri by lingoturi, it was a joke, and you should turn on your joke-detector, but it still sounds funny ”am peste trei mii de linguri aici pe Duo”, hehe; at most you could translate Duo's ”lingots” semantically into Romanian ”lingouri” - i.e. ”ingots”, like for gold, etc]

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.