"Το καλοκαίρι."

Translation:The summer.

February 15, 2017

5 Comments


Diana932243

I learn new vocabulary by trying to relate to its component parts, or something that sounds like it in English, or when all else fails a silly mnemonic. When I see the word for Summer I parse it as good (καλό) weather (καιρώ).

February 15, 2017

AniOhevYayin

I didn't know καιρός could mean "weather." I normally associate it with time, especially opportune time, as it is used in koine Gk (Mark 1:15). But even in ancient Gk it could refer to a season, so the modern Gk sense of weather makes sense. When I first came across this modern Gk word καλοκαίρι I thought it was great that the word for summer is "good time." I guess it refers to the opportune time/weather to plant crops.

March 19, 2019

p8888r

Spring and autumn are ok without the article, summer and winter are not.

September 2, 2017

Dimitra956826

Sorry, I see your point. It was added as an alternative. ^.^

September 3, 2017

p8888r

Thank you

September 3, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.