"Της αρέσει το παζάρι."

Translation:She likes the fair.

February 15, 2017

6 Comments


Diana932243

The way that I remember this one is that παζάρι sounds like bazaar in English.

February 15, 2017

Ramon726969

That's because the word is originally Persian and it was borrowed by several languages (a lot) to refer to a marketplace, which makes it a cognate.

May 19, 2017

Liebert_

Same in Portuguese ''bazar'' :)

March 28, 2017

LostInNature

would Αυτή αρέσει το παζάρι work?

June 28, 2017

Diana932243

αρέσει means "is pleasing". I think it is a passive verb. So "she likes the fair" is translated literally as "To her is pleasing the fair" or Της (to her) αρέσει (is pleasing) το παζάρι (the fair). If the apples were pleasing to her then you have to change the verb to be plural because apples are plural: Της αρέσουν τα μήλα.

July 18, 2017

LostInNature

Okay thanks

July 20, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.