"Αυτή είναι η δεκαετία μου."

Translation:This is my decade.

February 15, 2017

5 Comments


Diana932243

I entered that this means "She is my decade" but was marked as incorrect. What is the clue to let me know that in this case Αυτή means It and not she? From the context either seems like it could be correct, at least in English. I supposed I was thinking of "She is of my decade". (we are about the same age).

February 15, 2017

MattHaythem

Because decades are a unit of time and those don't have gender in English.

August 23, 2017

Tony36311

talking about 40 years old crisis...

July 31, 2018

fortynachos

This doesn't make much idiomatic sense in English -- is there a colloquial meaning for this phrase in Greek, or is it just a learning exercise?

January 10, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

It's either a learning exercise or an optimistic person feeling that this is going to be their year ten times in a row :p

January 26, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.