"She only has a shirt."

Translation:Αυτή έχει μόνο ένα πουκάμισο.

February 15, 2017

8 Comments


clarindong

And saying "αυτή μόνο έχει ένα πουκάμισο"? Wouldnt it be the same as ...έχει μόνο...?

February 18, 2017

Marva441926

I also typed "Αυτή μόνο έχει ένα πουκάμισο." It was marked wrong. Can someone explain why this is not acceptable?

October 12, 2018

D_..
Mod

    In Greek the correct word grouping is μόνο ένα = only one.

    October 12, 2018

Gitirana

    αυτή έχει μόνο πουκάμισο is not acceptable in this case?

    February 15, 2017

troll1995

    No, the indefinite article is needed when there could be more than one. She could "only have two shirts", so ένα is needed in this case.

    February 17, 2017

Gitirana

    Oh, I see! :) Thanks!

    February 17, 2017

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

    "Αυτή έχει απλώς ένα πουκάμισο" is marked wrong. Is απλώς in the wrong spot or something

    December 6, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    The Greek sentence of this exercise means that there is someone who either has one shirt and nothing else or does not have >2 shirts.

    An example using "απλώς", similar to your suggestion:

    -Ρε φίλε, τι φοράς; (=Dude, what are you wearing?)

    -Χαλάρωσε, απλώς φοράω (ένα) πουκάμισο. (=Relax, I'm just/only wearing a shirt.)

    December 6, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.