"I am good."

Translation:Ich bin gut.

February 22, 2013

15 Comments


letprado

Well. The idea of "gut" in this sentence (ich bin gut) actually means "I'm the best, or the cool one". It doesn't give the idea of being "fine". To translate "I'm fine" would be better to simply say "Gut".

August 8, 2013

RazHarush

What's the difference between Gut and Gute?

August 12, 2014

yannemenezes

Gut is not used together with a noun right after it, it is used alone in a sentence, while Gute is used before a noun in conjunction with an article (definite or indefinite, depends on the case) or without an article before a noun in the plural form.

December 25, 2014

jayshaw91

I learned 'Es geht mir gut' is also acceptable. Anyone agree/disagree?

February 22, 2013

tholenst2

"Es geht mir gut" is a perfectly fine translation of "I am fine" (and so it should be correct here).

"Ich bin gut" is a translation of "I am good" (in the sense of "I am good at chess.") You would not answer "Ich bin gut" to the question "Wie geht es dir?"

February 22, 2013

SalazarMarco

"Es geht mir gut" is the correct answer, I got surprised when I had to put Ich bin gut.

June 10, 2014

Ellamac9

german is fun but sometimes "the" is very confusing

May 6, 2014

jayshaw91

Yeah, seeing this question again, that's all they're asking for. I read too much into it.

February 23, 2013

hamzah.bilal

isn't "mir ist gut" also a valid answer? in the sense "I am fine" rather than "I am good, as in a good guy"

March 5, 2013

tholenst2

No.

"I am fine" is always "Mir geht es gut."

March 9, 2013

pianpianziyou

Mir geht es gut

April 12, 2013

ikwerkvoorniets

"Ich bin gut" is a little inappropriate to the question "Wie geht es dir?"/ "Wie geht's?" ("How are you?"). Use "es geht mir gut" instead... Please.

December 19, 2014

Matthew2010

I know the translation is wrong it's suppose to be "Es geht mir gut" but i wanted to know if there is a translation for the conjunction "I'm..." without having to say "Ich bin..." ?

December 30, 2014

bell.nguyen

in which context can we say "I am good"?

January 1, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.