1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Scientists are ready for the…

"Scientists are ready for their new invention."

Translation:Οι επιστήμονες είναι έτοιμοι για τη νέα τους εφεύρεση.

February 15, 2017

16 Comments


nacreousnereid

I understand why τη νέα τους εφεύρεση is correct. But why is τη νέα εφεύρεση τους incorrect?


troll1995

It's correct and we added it. Keep in mind that it should be εφεύρεσή τους.


nacreousnereid

Ah you're right thanks!


Marva441926

Why is the οι επιστήμονες the correct translation of "scientists [no article]"?


G.Georgopoulos

Subjects in generic statements in Greek require the definite article.


Susan8-4.

please would you clarify when to use στη and when to use στην. Thanks


Coffeeblast

This is called "τελικό νι" in Greek. (τελικό= final ν)

It remains when the following word begins with a vowel or one of these letters: κ, π, τ, γκ, μπ, ντ, τσ, τζ, ξ, ψ.

It applies to the words: τον/στον, την/στην, έναν, αυτόν/τον, αυτήν/την, δεν and μην.


bonbayel

In others words, use -ν before all the "hard" consonants (called 'stops' in linguistics)
p b(μπ) ps(ψ) (labials);
t d(ντ) ts (dentals);
k g(γκ) ks (ξ) velars;
plus vowels.

Not before soft consonants like
θ,δ, σ,ζ, (dentals)
β,φ, (labials)
γ,χ (velars)
μ,ν (alone, not when they equal d and b in ντ,μπ), (nasals)
ρ,λ, (liquids)
When I first learned this, I was given this long—and unorganized list—which made no sense to me.
So I figured out what wasn't in the list, and discovered it was nicely organized and easy to remember.


mizinamo

That’s right. (Though technically, “plosives” may be better than “stops”, since /m n/ are (nasal) stops as well, but not plosives.)


bonbayel

I studied my linguistics about 50 years ago. I vaguely recall hearing the word plosives, but we called nasals nasals, because the air is never really stopped, it's just going out a different way.


Jon345104

I wrote έτοιμες instead of έτοιμοι what have I done wrong


Bohuslav1

Interesting point - I believe that επιστήμονας can be both masculine and feminine (altho there is also a feminine version επιστημόνισσα apparently). Therefore "οι επιστήμονες είναι έτοιμες" would seem to be correct, specifically indicating female scientists. Can any native Greek speaker confirm whether I've got this right?


troll1995

I don't know why but Οι επιστήμονες είναι έτοιμες sounds weird and I would feel inclined to use Οι επιστημόνισσες είναι έτοιμες. I think that the plural επιστήμονες can't be used as female specific unless you say something like Οι γυναίκες επιστήμονες = women scientists.


Bohuslav1

Interesting. Sounds like one of those quirky areas! These words where there is a female version but the male word can also be female are odd.


Max958954

Whats the difference between νεα and καινούργια εφεύρεση?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Νέος means both new and young. Καινούργιος only means new, so it works here.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.