"Scientists are ready for their new invention."

Translation:Οι επιστήμονες είναι έτοιμοι για τη νέα τους εφεύρεση.

February 15, 2017

14 Comments


Bohuslav1

"Οι επιστήμονες είναι έτοιμοι για την καινούργια τους εφεύρεση"?

September 25, 2018

nacreousnereid

I understand why τη νέα τους εφεύρεση is correct. But why is τη νέα εφεύρεση τους incorrect?

June 5, 2017

troll1995

It's correct and we added it. Keep in mind that it should be εφεύρεσή τους.

June 5, 2017

nacreousnereid

Ah you're right thanks!

September 25, 2018

Jon345104

I wrote έτοιμες instead of έτοιμοι what have I done wrong

April 16, 2019

Bohuslav1

Interesting point - I believe that επιστήμονας can be both masculine and feminine (altho there is also a feminine version επιστημόνισσα apparently). Therefore "οι επιστήμονες είναι έτοιμες" would seem to be correct, specifically indicating female scientists. Can any native Greek speaker confirm whether I've got this right?

April 16, 2019

troll1995

I don't know why but Οι επιστήμονες είναι έτοιμες sounds weird and I would feel inclined to use Οι επιστημόνισσες είναι έτοιμες. I think that the plural επιστήμονες can't be used as female specific unless you say something like Οι γυναίκες επιστήμονες = women scientists.

April 16, 2019

Bohuslav1

Interesting. Sounds like one of those quirky areas! These words where there is a female version but the male word can also be female are odd.

April 16, 2019

Susan8-4.

please would you clarify when to use στη and when to use στην. Thanks

February 15, 2017

Coffeeblast

This is called "τελικό νι" in Greek. (τελικό= final ν)

It remains when the following word begins with a vowel or one of these letters: κ, π, τ, γκ, μπ, ντ, τσ, τζ, ξ, ψ.

It applies to the words: τον/στον, την/στην, έναν, αυτόν/τον, αυτήν/την, δεν and μην.

April 20, 2017

bonbayel

In others words, use -ν before all the "hard" consonants (called 'stops' in linguistics)
p b(μπ) ps(ψ) (labials);
t d(ντ) ts (dentals);
k g(γκ) ks (ξ) velars;
plus vowels.

Not before soft consonants like
θ,δ, σ,ζ, (dentals)
β,φ, (labials)
γ,χ (velars)
μ,ν (alone, not when they equal d and b in ντ,μπ), (nasals)
ρ,λ, (liquids)
When I first learned this, I was given this long—and unorganized list—which made no sense to me.
So I figured out what wasn't in the list, and discovered it was nicely organized and easy to remember.

November 16, 2018

mizinamo

That’s right. (Though technically, “plosives” may be better than “stops”, since /m n/ are (nasal) stops as well, but not plosives.)

November 17, 2018

bonbayel

I studied my linguistics about 50 years ago. I vaguely recall hearing the word plosives, but we called nasals nasals, because the air is never really stopped, it's just going out a different way.

November 17, 2018

Vivliothykarios

What Bohuslav1 asked, 3 months ago! Just now, my answer (identical to his) got the ol' red screen. For no reason, at least as far as I can see....

January 4, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.