"Αυτός έχει μία σοβαρή ερώτηση."

Translation:He has a serious question.

February 15, 2017

5 Comments


Kuching3

Why is "he is" wrong and "he's" correct?

February 15, 2017

Chuck502519

"He is" is wrong because the correct translation is "he has." "He's" is a valid (if uncommon, at least in Western American dialect) contraction of "he has."

November 17, 2017

Chuck502519

"He is" is wrong because the correct translation is "he has." "He's" is a valid (although rather uncommon, at least in Western American dialect) contraction of "he has."

November 17, 2017

GianPaolo382731

"(ha)s got" need to be added.

December 20, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It's ok now.

December 20, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.