"The spider does not speak."

Translation:Η αράχνη δε μιλάει.

February 15, 2017

11 Comments


AllanXavin

Whats the difference between δε and δεν?

March 3, 2017

brunoshure

There is no difference in meaning. The real difference is that you use δεν before some letters and δε before others. There is a discussion thread explaining this better.

September 19, 2017

p8888r

Are there letters where you can use any of them? I had to mark all correct meanings and duo requires to mark both variants.

December 24, 2017

ludmilalv

Before consonants: de Before vowels: den

In classical greek we have the negation "ου, ουκ and ουχ" they have the same meaning, but you use it depending on the next word

May 21, 2018

SchighSchagh

I'm wondering the same thing. When I first started learning Greek a couple months ago, I didn't even see δε anywhere. Now I just started again this week after a month break and I'm seeing here and there. What gives?

August 11, 2017

DashAlex22

This might be a late reply, but both δε and δεν are the same, but consider that the letter νι in this case is usually omitted to make the sentence sound less out-of-way while pronouncing.

The same thing happens with το(ν) and τη(ν). N is not omitted if: The word after begins with a vowel The word after begins with κ, π, τ, ψ, ξ (to remember it: "κάποτε ψάξε") *The word after contains these consonant diphtongs: μπ, ντ and γκ

Credits to mizinamo for the mnemonic phrase "κάποτε ψάξε" :^) Hope it helped!

Αντίο!

February 21, 2019

pinkfreud

Clearly someone hasn't read Charlotte's Web.

February 15, 2017

Boss629

I dont understand when to use Το, Η, Ο και Τα. -_- I feel like using το most of the time but seems not right.

September 19, 2017

Austin_Texas

The gender of the article has to match the gender of its noun.

January 23, 2018

Olga363085

H is in front of female words who end on A. O is in front of words who end on σς and Ta is when you need to name more then one object.

July 7, 2018

Aglaa1

SO HARD!

April 2, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.