1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The spider does not speak."

"The spider does not speak."

Translation:Η αράχνη δε μιλάει.

February 15, 2017

17 Comments


AllanXavin

Whats the difference between δε and δεν?


brunoshure

There is no difference in meaning. The real difference is that you use δεν before some letters and δε before others. There is a discussion thread explaining this better.


p8888r

Are there letters where you can use any of them? I had to mark all correct meanings and duo requires to mark both variants.


ludmilalv

Before consonants: de Before vowels: den

In classical greek we have the negation "ου, ουκ and ουχ" they have the same meaning, but you use it depending on the next word


DashAlex22

This might be a late reply, but both δε and δεν are the same, but consider that the letter νι in this case is usually omitted to make the sentence sound less out-of-way while pronouncing.

The same thing happens with το(ν) and τη(ν). N is not omitted if: The word after begins with a vowel The word after begins with κ, π, τ, ψ, ξ (to remember it: "κάποτε ψάξε") *The word after contains these consonant diphtongs: μπ, ντ and γκ

Credits to mizinamo for the mnemonic phrase "κάποτε ψάξε" :^) Hope it helped!

Αντίο!


Suzanne138074

Thanks very much, DAshAlex22, for a mnemonic just when I needed one! (+ μπ ντ γκ)


SchighSchagh

I'm wondering the same thing. When I first started learning Greek a couple months ago, I didn't even see δε anywhere. Now I just started again this week after a month break and I'm seeing here and there. What gives?


pinkfreud

Clearly someone hasn't read Charlotte's Web.


Boss629

I dont understand when to use Το, Η, Ο και Τα. -_- I feel like using το most of the time but seems not right.


Austin_Texas

The gender of the article has to match the gender of its noun.


GabrielPappas

It depends on the gender of the noun. O is for masculine nouns which usually end in -ος but can also end in -ας and -ης as well. H is for feminine nouns which usually end in -α and -η. To is for neuter nouns which usually end in -ι, -ο, and sometimes -α.


troll1995
Mod

Keep in mind that nouns ending in -ος can be of any gender. Ο δρόμος, η οδός, το κόστος


helioarau

Just make it a habit and a point to notice the gender of the nouns when you see them the first time. Start asking the question (what is the gender of this new word?) and you will soon notice that you will "magically" remember the right article to use before a noun.


Anastasia152872

Excuse me, but the accepted answer is not in the selection to choose from.


G.Georgopoulos

What kind of exercise was it? There are alternative sentences that are accepted as well.


Vemund75118

When do we use δεν and when do we use δε?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.