1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Γιατί πρόσθεσες αλάτι;"

"Γιατί πρόσθεσες αλάτι;"

Translation:Why did you add salt?

February 15, 2017

7 Comments


LewieHayes

"To season the food, silly!"


Fernando757203

"πρόσθεσες" is from "Προσθέτω", is an irregular past ?


troll1995

No, that's regulal, I think.


Fernando757203

why "τ" from "Προσθέτω" becomes "σ" in past ?


robert672165

what troll meant was that, since consonants change according to rule in the past, it's regular. τ becomes σ as a rule. These aorist consonant changes are given in "tips & hints" for "past 1"


Fernando757203

Thanks for your answer. But "τ" becomes "σ" is not given in tips for past 1.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.