1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est dommage que je n'aie …

"Il est dommage que je n'aie pas mis de cravate."

Translation:It is a shame that I did not put on a tie.

February 15, 2017

18 Comments


jillyliz

why not ' it is a shame that I had not put on a tie'


Sitesurf

This is accepted but not "what a shame..."


Sitesurf

It would imply that you only have one, in which case the French would have "ma cravate".


bodwisteve

I don't get the translation of "de" as "a" - is tie a general commodity? also necktie is still not accepted (reported)


Sitesurf

It is not a matter of the object's nature, but of the negative construction in each language:

  • I have a tie --- I don't have a tie (countable singular)
  • j'ai une cravate --- je n'ai pas de cravate
  • I have gloves --- I don't have any gloves (countable plural)
  • j'ai des gants --- je n'ai pas de gants
  • I have money --- I don't have (any) money (uncountable)
  • j'ai de l'argent --- je n'ai pas d'argent

tobarse

Why "have not worn a tie" is wrong?


Sitesurf

"Have not put on a tie" is accepted as the action of knotting a tie as opposed to the state of wearing one. It is a subtle difference and the result is the same in this scenario, but you know how much Duo wants you to get nuances and extend your vocabulary: to wear = porter; to put on = mettre


Mullinore

Whats wrong with "It is too bad that i did not wear a tie". I was marked wrong for this


Sitesurf

This is accepted now, thanks.


Rastic2

Only that 'dommage' should be rather translated as 'a pity' here. 'A shame' is misleading.


Sitesurf

"It's a pity" is an accepted translation, if the rest of the sentence is correct as well.


angela1

'It is a shame that I haven't put on a tie' ... why is haven't not accepted?


Yves23A

Je suis surpris que "c'est dommage que" et "c'est une honte que" soit traduit de la même façon par "it's a shame that".

En français, cela n'a pas du tout le même sens. Il y a dans le deuxième cas, "c'est une honte", une forme de colère alors que dans la première, "c'est dommage", il y a une forme de regret.


Sitesurf

Pour dire "il est honteux que", il vaudrait mieux dire "it is shameful that". Et "quelle honte !" se dit "what a disgrace!".

Toutefois, j'ai déjà vu les deux "dommage/honte" traduits par "shame", parfois avec plus de véhémence quand il s'agit d'une honte.


Yves23A

Merci pour le commentaire. Avec duo, ce qui est bien, c'est que même pour une langue où on se débrouille pas trop mal, on apprend toujours quelque chose...


RosanneDeM

Why is "It is a shame that I have not put on a tie"? What is the difference between "have not" and " did not"?


colonel48

Whybis "dommage" shame here and not "pity"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.