1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Twenty-two hryvnias and twen…

"Twenty-two hryvnias and twenty-two dollars"

Translation:Двадцять дві гривні і двадцять два долари

February 15, 2017

6 Comments


addictedto11

Any ideas why the spelling changes on "dvi" and "dva" here?


[deactivated user]

    Дві is used with feminine nouns, два is used with masculine and neuter nouns. Гривня is a feminine noun, долар is a masculine noun.


Bruno241677

    Доларі or долари ?

    Once a I once a И , I am lost


Bruno241677

    Гривні and not гривни... why then ?

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.