1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella ve a su jefe como a un …

"Ella ve a su jefe como a un padre."

Translation:She sees her boss as a father.

February 22, 2013

93 Comments


Amodia

First I though it said: She sees her boss eat a father. :P


Ranchers1

How would you actually say that?


ndevvy

I think: "Ella ve a su jefe come un padre"


deathbysparkles

Yeah, that's right. Also-am I the only one who thinks this is just a teeny bit weird?


Kelly-Rose

Seems normal if she doesn't have a father and he treats her as a father would his daughter. It is worded a bit weird though. "He's like a father to her," sounds more natural.


Bob20020

Ella ve a su jefe comiendo un padre.


GuitarGreen

No, the "iendo" / "ando" verbs are only used after "estar." Estoy comiendo. ( I am eating ) vs Me gusta comer ( I like eating ) or Veo a la morsa comer ( I see the walrus eating )


GarethViejoLento

the participles can, i think, also be used adverbially as "verb x-iendo" as "doing the verb while x-ing." something like hace la sopa riendo


shea.orour

Yeah I think they got that phrase from a Spanish zombie movie. Big hit in Mexico.


L-M-S

I thought that too!


Aterix

Me tambien.


specialseth

I am not familiar with the translation of 'como' as 'like' has this been introduced before? I would not have translated "She sees her boss as a father" to spanish correctly.


Bird_Brain

we had the word "como" for "like" in an earlier lesson with the sentence, "Él es un hombre como tú."


bobco85

I had a really hard time making out the ve (sounded like "de") and jefe (sounded like "chefe"), but I'm guessing this is due to the fact that I can pick up English pronounciation easily but Spanish seems to blend together. I'd be a goner if it weren't for that "slower" button!


mexicanfoodfreak

The letters b and v are supposedly both pronounced similar to either English b or v or a blend. As with any language, there are many regional variations. I love the "slower" button. I wish there was an equivalent option for Spanish television stations.


Evan.Tracy

I agree. Very funny comment at the end. Enjoy a lingot!


stinkstonk

I agree. I listen at normal speed and if I don't understand it I keep playing it back. Then I type it when I think I've got it. Then I listen a few times at normal speed whilst reading my answer. On my first attempts at learning Spanish many years ago it was explained that the 'v' sound is a cross between 'b' and 'v'. Difficult, but I know the Spanish speaking people will forgive my accent!


XiXiDu

Is the second use of "a" idiomatic or is it following some rule? As far as I can tell, the first use of "a" in the sentence is the so called personal "a" because "jefe" is the direct object that receives the action. But the "a" in "como a un padre", "as a father", seems weird to me.


jaspermutsaerts

No, both times 'a' means 'to' or 'at'. You could translate it as 'She looks to/at her boss as/like [she looks] to/at a father'


sakasiru

Oh okay. But don't we need a personal a here, too?


murph_d

The verb ver is normally translated as to see. It can, depending on context, be translated as look at or even watch but there would be no need for a preposition (a).

The a here is the personal a in both instances, not 'to' or 'at'.

I believe you could omit the second 'a ' and still be correct.


MissSpell

I was wondering the same thing. I found a thread at wordreference that implies that sometimes the personal a is used twice, depending on the verb.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=796808


Jeanine

Isn't there ambiguity about the 'su'. I also marked the She sees his boss as a father.


jaspermutsaerts

su can mean his, her, its, their or your (plural), your (formal singular). In this case it it is clear it should be 'her' because of the pronoun ella (she). Literally your translation is correct, but don't you think the translation is a bit odd ? ;-)


wazzie

I did, but for me it was a multiple choice option. Duo ask to choose all the correct, not all the best. Really, it should be removed as an option, so I'm going to report it.


PatriciaJH

I've reported it via the "report a problem" button. Others, please report it too.


sabainq

The translation wouldn't be odd if we were talking about how a wife sees her husband's boss. Both translations are correct depending on the context.


kooky13

exactly. I chose both options thinking that the "his" boss option would probably not be marked correctly. If the sentence before was someone talking about a friend's husband's boss and they said "He is so good to them", "Yeah, I see why she sees his boss as a father" (more likely something like "she looks up to his boss like a father" or some such thing, but that is the point of this sentence in Spanish i believe) then again maybe they'd just say "ella va a él...". IDK anymore. Not giving up on Spanish though. :D


duoMeggo

"She sees her boss as a father." Um, unhealthy relationship much? Some of these sentences are mighty strange...


Savethegaywhales

I went for "parent" rather than "father" as " los padres" means " the parents" maybe I am trying to make it an equal opportunity sentence?


bartbraun

Wouldn't 'she regards' be a better translation here?


jeff.suter

"She regards" is a widely accepted English idiomatic equivalent and most people would accept it as interpretation and translation.


Brahaspatinda

Or 'looks upon'? Am seriously losing heart/s here now...


jeff.suter

"Looks upon" is a widely accepted English idiomatic equivalent and most people would accept it as interpretation and translation.


sarika_m

what is the difference between cómo, como (i eat), and como (like)?


EternamenteOra

You can usually tell the difference in context. :) Best clues -- if there is already a verb in the sentence, it's probably not como (I eat). If there is a comparison being used (around nouns), it's como (like), and for questions, it's cómo (how...?). Hope this helps!


jaspermutsaerts

You said it ;-) cómo means 'how' and is used when asking a question. The best known one: ¿Cómo estás?


cgremillion

Even though "he" is not introduced here, the "su" could refer to "his" without that context.


luqkiim

I don't understand the use of "a" in here. I mean, shouldn't it be "ella ve su jefe como un padre" ?


olimo

In Spanish you need a personal "a" in such cases. See here: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm


greenmachine19

Without "a su jefe" it is ambiguous. It may be she is lurking in a bush and spies on her boss in a street play being a father, or it could mean she views her boss as a father figure. Thus the "a" indicates she sees something in her boss, in this case a father. And as noted above, some verbs use the personal "a" twice; that is why we see it before "her boss" and "a father".


ashi97

What does the article "a" do here? I mean the "a" after "como"..


olimo

It is not an article but a preposition - a personal "a". It has the same function as the "a" before "su jefe". See here: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm


ForestStreet123

Why the "a" before "un padre." Grammatically odd.


qotb_2000

what is the use of (a) in this sentence ???


arrownexus5

Thanks but if we are using a before padre, is un again required? If i say "a padre" in the sentence instead of "a un padre" would i be wrong?


EyalSiag

I wrote "manager" instead if "boss" and it wasn't accepted. Any idea why?


jilevin

Does anyone have tips on how to separate the words she is pronouncing? It all seems like one word to me


SimplySweeter

oops. I thought I was supposed to translate what I heard.


Josh225142

Does she call him daddy?


EdlawitZew

isnt "como" (I) eat?


Andreaja69

Yes, but as that wouldn't make sense, you have to think again. 'Como' also means 'as' or 'like'.


Sidra-

well thats very unprofessional


Deanna32715

So far, 'como' means 'how are (you)', eat (yo como), 'as a' or 'like'. 3 meanings for the same word. Are there more? And how do we know that she DIDN'T see her boss eat a father?


Deanna32715

"como a un" are all repetitive words. It seems to me that ......'jefe como a un padre' would mean the same without the 'a un' or without the 'a' or without the 'un.' Why are all three words necessary?


NiteOwlet

If this doesn't say "Sees her boss LIKE her father" what does it say?!


peterc2801

She looks on her boss as a father (better English)


NeverTired

I'm confused about when I need to include the 'a'. Why is 'a' being used here?


Caleb700913

Thought it said she sees her boss eating her father


laZAWgCn

could also say "considers"


YiyiElena

This is a very strange exercise from duo....


JeffAnders694718

Why not: "She looked on her boss as a father"


PatrickAyr2

Surely 'she looks on' her boss as a father is OK?


talbrosh

it should be "ella ve a su jefe como un padre" because you only use "a" for specific people and "a father" isn't a specific person


ThurstonCarleton

I said "she looks on her boss ..." which i think is equivalent to "she looks at her boss..."


Toofun2learn

For me, the reason the use of como here was so confusing is because this como should have an accent on one of the o's in order to be the correct use of como as in like.


themadman69

ella ve a su jefe como un padre- pienso que deberia ser correcta


Pabui

"She looks at her boss like at a father" I do not speak english is this proper or incorrect?


Evan.Tracy

It is grammatically correct, but the correct translation in terms of meaning would be "She sees her boss as a father." "Sees", in this scenario, means "thinks of".

What is your native language? For not speaking English, you "speak" it well. Also, you want us to answer your question in English, I assume, as you have not given your native language...


elojo1

What is the difference between " she sees to her boss like a father" Duo says wrong, it should be "she looks to her boss like a father" i don't get it.


ak423

Can't padre mean 'parent' as well? Duolingo wouldn't accept that as an answer.


Evan.Tracy

No. "Padre" by itself doesn't mean parent. However, "el padre" can be translated to parent. If you refer to "parents", it turns into "padres".

"Padre" - father or priest "Padres" - parents, fathers, or priests "El padre" - the father, the priest, or the parent


Blas_de_Lezo00

In fact, he was her father!


Evan.Tracy

Suddenly, the whole sentence makes sense! ;) Although I did understand its meaning beforehand...


Evan.Tracy

Congrats on hitting 700 days in a row, by the way!


Blas_de_Lezo00

That deserves a lingot!


AveryAndre1

"she looks at her boss as a father" was presented as correct, but seems wrong to me, "sees her boss as a father" or "looks on her boss as a father" are both grammatically fine (I think that they are also socially possible and reasonable!)


LanguageForLife1

Why are the 'a's there?


Blas_de_Lezo00

It is "the personal a", used before the direct object when it is a person or pet.

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa


LanguageForLife1

Oh, thanks so much. That helps.


ShannonSha500852

That's not very class-conscious of her! Remove your blinkers, join the union, don't love those who exploit you!


GarryIngham

Should como have an accent otherwise it is I eat


Blas_de_Lezo00

No.

Cómo is interrogative or exclamative adverb: ¿Cómo te llamas? ¡Cómo has crecido! Me dijo cómo se llamaba (indirect question).

Como is relative adverb or conjunction and the verb: Pedro es tan alto como Juan. Pienso como tú. Yo como un bocadillo.


zickovski

I have the word 've' translated as 'go' or hear.... where is 'see' from? Or if it is 'see' why we don't have it as a hint?


Blas_de_Lezo00

Ver = see

Yo veo

tú ves

Él / ella ve

Nosotros / -as vemos

Vosotros / -as veis

Ellos / ellas ven


Drake254147

Nothing to do with food.


TallRoberto

why don't they accept "She sees her boss like a parent"??????


Evan.Tracy

I don't know, it probably just slipped by their system. It should be accepted, obviously. Report it, if you haven't already.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.