Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella ve a su jefe como a un padre."

Translation:She sees her boss as a father.

5 years ago

94 Comments


Amodia
Amodia

First I though it said: She sees her boss eat a father. :P

5 years ago

eaarthman

Yup.

5 years ago

Ranchers1

How would you actually say that?

4 years ago

ndevvy

I think: "Ella ve a su jefe come un padre"

4 years ago

deathbysparkles

Yeah, that's right. Also-am I the only one who thinks this is just a teeny bit weird?

4 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Seems normal if she doesn't have a father and he treats her as a father would his daughter. It is worded a bit weird though. "He's like a father to her," sounds more natural.

6 months ago

lauph1tup
lauph1tup

You are not

9 months ago

Sam986921
Sam986921

YES BRUDDA IT ABRE WEERD

6 months ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

Ella ve a su jefe comiendo un padre.

1 year ago

GuitarGreen

No, the "iendo" / "ando" verbs are only used after "estar." Estoy comiendo. ( I am eating ) vs Me gusta comer ( I like eating ) or Veo a la morsa comer ( I see the walrus eating )

6 months ago

GarethViejoLento

the participles can, i think, also be used adverbially as "verb x-iendo" as "doing the verb while x-ing." something like hace la sopa riendo

5 months ago

GarethViejoLento

'she sees her boss while eating a father' hmmm

5 months ago

shea.orour

Yeah I think they got that phrase from a Spanish zombie movie. Big hit in Mexico.

3 years ago

L-M-S
L-M-S

I thought that too!

4 years ago

Adididi

Haha same :D

3 years ago

Aterix

Me tambien.

1 year ago

Doritos949503

same

5 months ago

specialseth

I am not familiar with the translation of 'como' as 'like' has this been introduced before? I would not have translated "She sees her boss as a father" to spanish correctly.

5 years ago

Bird_Brain

we had the word "como" for "like" in an earlier lesson with the sentence, "Él es un hombre como tú."

4 years ago

bobco85

I had a really hard time making out the ve (sounded like "de") and jefe (sounded like "chefe"), but I'm guessing this is due to the fact that I can pick up English pronounciation easily but Spanish seems to blend together. I'd be a goner if it weren't for that "slower" button!

5 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

The letters b and v are supposedly both pronounced similar to either English b or v or a blend. As with any language, there are many regional variations. I love the "slower" button. I wish there was an equivalent option for Spanish television stations.

5 years ago

Evan.Tracy

I agree. Very funny comment at the end. Enjoy a lingot!

4 months ago

stinkstonk

I agree. I listen at normal speed and if I don't understand it I keep playing it back. Then I type it when I think I've got it. Then I listen a few times at normal speed whilst reading my answer. On my first attempts at learning Spanish many years ago it was explained that the 'v' sound is a cross between 'b' and 'v'. Difficult, but I know the Spanish speaking people will forgive my accent!

4 years ago

XiXiDu
XiXiDu

Is the second use of "a" idiomatic or is it following some rule? As far as I can tell, the first use of "a" in the sentence is the so called personal "a" because "jefe" is the direct object that receives the action. But the "a" in "como a un padre", "as a father", seems weird to me.

5 years ago

jaspermutsaerts

No, both times 'a' means 'to' or 'at'. You could translate it as 'She looks to/at her boss as/like [she looks] to/at a father'

5 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

Oh okay. But don't we need a personal a here, too?

5 years ago

murph_d

The verb ver is normally translated as to see. It can, depending on context, be translated as look at or even watch but there would be no need for a preposition (a).

The a here is the personal a in both instances, not 'to' or 'at'.

I believe you could omit the second 'a ' and still be correct.

1 month ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

I was wondering the same thing. I found a thread at wordreference that implies that sometimes the personal a is used twice, depending on the verb.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=796808

5 years ago

Jeanine
Jeanine

Isn't there ambiguity about the 'su'. I also marked the She sees his boss as a father.

5 years ago

jaspermutsaerts

su can mean his, her, its, their or your (plural), your (formal singular). In this case it it is clear it should be 'her' because of the pronoun ella (she). Literally your translation is correct, but don't you think the translation is a bit odd ? ;-)

5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

I did, but for me it was a multiple choice option. Duo ask to choose all the correct, not all the best. Really, it should be removed as an option, so I'm going to report it.

5 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

I've reported it via the "report a problem" button. Others, please report it too.

4 years ago

sabainq

The translation wouldn't be odd if we were talking about how a wife sees her husband's boss. Both translations are correct depending on the context.

5 years ago

kooky13

exactly. I chose both options thinking that the "his" boss option would probably not be marked correctly. If the sentence before was someone talking about a friend's husband's boss and they said "He is so good to them", "Yeah, I see why she sees his boss as a father" (more likely something like "she looks up to his boss like a father" or some such thing, but that is the point of this sentence in Spanish i believe) then again maybe they'd just say "ella va a él...". IDK anymore. Not giving up on Spanish though. :D

4 years ago

duoMeggo
duoMeggo

"She sees her boss as a father." Um, unhealthy relationship much? Some of these sentences are mighty strange...

3 years ago

StephenStanish

I went for "parent" rather than "father" as " los padres" means " the parents" maybe I am trying to make it an equal opportunity sentence?

6 months ago

bartbraun

Wouldn't 'she regards' be a better translation here?

5 years ago

jeff.suter

"She regards" is a widely accepted English idiomatic equivalent and most people would accept it as interpretation and translation.

4 years ago

Brahaspatinda

Or 'looks upon'? Am seriously losing heart/s here now...

5 years ago

jeff.suter

"Looks upon" is a widely accepted English idiomatic equivalent and most people would accept it as interpretation and translation.

4 years ago

sarika_m

what is the difference between cómo, como (i eat), and como (like)?

5 years ago

EternamenteOra
EternamenteOra

You can usually tell the difference in context. :) Best clues -- if there is already a verb in the sentence, it's probably not como (I eat). If there is a comparison being used (around nouns), it's como (like), and for questions, it's cómo (how...?). Hope this helps!

5 years ago

jaspermutsaerts

You said it ;-) cómo means 'how' and is used when asking a question. The best known one: ¿Cómo estás?

5 years ago

cgremillion

Even though "he" is not introduced here, the "su" could refer to "his" without that context.

5 years ago

luqqy1998
luqqy1998

I don't understand the use of "a" in here. I mean, shouldn't it be "ella ve su jefe como un padre" ?

5 years ago

olimo
olimo

In Spanish you need a personal "a" in such cases. See here: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm

4 years ago

greenmachine19

Without "a su jefe" it is ambiguous. It may be she is lurking in a bush and spies on her boss in a street play being a father, or it could mean she views her boss as a father figure. Thus the "a" indicates she sees something in her boss, in this case a father. And as noted above, some verbs use the personal "a" twice; that is why we see it before "her boss" and "a father".

4 years ago

ashi97

What does the article "a" do here? I mean the "a" after "como"..

4 years ago

olimo
olimo

It is not an article but a preposition - a personal "a". It has the same function as the "a" before "su jefe". See here: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm

4 years ago

ashi97

Thank you..

4 years ago

ForestStreet123

Why the "a" before "un padre." Grammatically odd.

4 years ago

qotb_2000

what is the use of (a) in this sentence ???

4 years ago

arrownexus5

Thanks but if we are using a before padre, is un again required? If i say "a padre" in the sentence instead of "a un padre" would i be wrong?

3 years ago

EyalSiag

I wrote "manager" instead if "boss" and it wasn't accepted. Any idea why?

3 years ago

jilevin

Does anyone have tips on how to separate the words she is pronouncing? It all seems like one word to me

3 years ago

SimplySweeter

oops. I thought I was supposed to translate what I heard.

2 years ago

Josh225142

Does she call him daddy?

1 year ago

EdlawitZew

isnt "como" (I) eat?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Yes, but as that wouldn't make sense, you have to think again. 'Como' also means 'as' or 'like'.

8 months ago

Sidra-

well thats very unprofessional

1 year ago

Deanna32715

So far, 'como' means 'how are (you)', eat (yo como), 'as a' or 'like'. 3 meanings for the same word. Are there more? And how do we know that she DIDN'T see her boss eat a father?

1 year ago

Deanna32715

"como a un" are all repetitive words. It seems to me that ......'jefe como a un padre' would mean the same without the 'a un' or without the 'a' or without the 'un.' Why are all three words necessary?

1 year ago

NiteOwlet

If this doesn't say "Sees her boss LIKE her father" what does it say?!

7 months ago

peterc2801

She looks on her boss as a father (better English)

7 months ago

nichol977518

This qas hars

6 months ago

NeverTired

I'm confused about when I need to include the 'a'. Why is 'a' being used here?

6 months ago

Caleb700913

Thought it said she sees her boss eating her father

6 months ago

laZAWgCn

could also say "considers"

6 months ago

YiyiElena

This is a very strange exercise from duo....

6 months ago

JeffAnders694718

Why not: "She looked on her boss as a father"

5 months ago

PatrickAyr2

Surely 'she looks on' her boss as a father is OK?

5 months ago

talbrosh

it should be "ella ve a su jefe como un padre" because you only use "a" for specific people and "a father" isn't a specific person

4 months ago

ThurstonCarleton

I said "she looks on her boss ..." which i think is equivalent to "she looks at her boss..."

4 months ago

Toofun2learn

For me, the reason the use of como here was so confusing is because this como should have an accent on one of the o's in order to be the correct use of como as in like.

3 months ago

themadman69
themadman69

ella ve a su jefe como un padre- pienso que deberia ser correcta

3 months ago

Pabui
Pabui

"She looks at her boss like at a father" I do not speak english is this proper or incorrect?

3 months ago

Evan.Tracy

It is grammatically correct, but the correct translation in terms of meaning would be "She sees her boss as a father." "Sees", in this scenario, means "thinks of".

What is your native language? For not speaking English, you "speak" it well. Also, you want us to answer your question in English, I assume, as you have not given your native language...

3 months ago

elojo1

What is the difference between " she sees to her boss like a father" Duo says wrong, it should be "she looks to her boss like a father" i don't get it.

3 months ago

ak423
ak423

Can't padre mean 'parent' as well? Duolingo wouldn't accept that as an answer.

3 months ago

Evan.Tracy

No. "Padre" by itself doesn't mean parent. However, "el padre" can be translated to parent. If you refer to "parents", it turns into "padres".

"Padre" - father or priest "Padres" - parents, fathers, or priests "El padre" - the father, the priest, or the parent

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

In fact, he was her father!

3 months ago

Evan.Tracy

Suddenly, the whole sentence makes sense! ;) Although I did understand its meaning beforehand...

3 months ago

Evan.Tracy

Congrats on hitting 700 days in a row, by the way!

2 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

That deserves a lingot!

2 months ago

AveryAndre1
AveryAndre1

"she looks at her boss as a father" was presented as correct, but seems wrong to me, "sees her boss as a father" or "looks on her boss as a father" are both grammatically fine (I think that they are also socially possible and reasonable!)

2 months ago

Bethany281730

Why are the 'a's there?

2 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

It is "the personal a", used before the direct object when it is a person or pet.

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa

2 months ago

Bethany281730

Oh, thanks so much. That helps.

2 months ago

ShannonSha500852

That's not very class-conscious of her! Remove your blinkers, join the union, don't love those who exploit you!

2 months ago

GarryIngha

Should como have an accent otherwise it is I eat

1 month ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

No.

Cómo is interrogative or exclamative adverb: ¿Cómo te llamas? ¡Cómo has crecido! Me dijo cómo se llamaba (indirect question).

Como is relative adverb or conjunction and the verb: Pedro es tan alto como Juan. Pienso como tú. Yo como un bocadillo.

1 month ago

zicko74
zicko74

I have the word 've' translated as 'go' or hear.... where is 'see' from? Or if it is 'see' why we don't have it as a hint?

1 month ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Ver = see

Yo veo

tú ves

Él / ella ve

Nosotros / -as vemos

Vosotros / -as veis

Ellos / ellas ven

1 month ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

This answer is not English. Better would be: "She treats her boss like her father" OR "She looks on her boss as a father-figure." I assume (?) that the Spanish sentence is natural Spanish, but we wouldn't say it like this in English.

5 months ago