1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "We cooked lunch."

"We cooked lunch."

Translation:Εμείς μαγειρέψαμε μεσημεριανό.

February 15, 2017

14 Comments


orconnor

Why is it marked as a mistake to have written 'το μεσημεριανό' ?


Bohuslav1

I have the same question...


Vjeko13

Me three :-) Μαγειρέψαμε το μεσημεριανό was rejected as wrong.


troll1995
Mod

It's not correct because το μεσημεριανό is the lunch.


Bohuslav1

Well I would have expected that to be implied, as you're cooking today's lunch, so it is "the" lunch, not "a" lunch, i.e. any indeterminate lunch, and usually Greek seems to use the definite article where it is often left out in English (unlike the indefinite article, where it seems to be the other way round).

For example, I translated an exercise today in the form of "scientists do something or other" (I forget the detail), and I translated with no article, but was corrected to "οι επιστήμονας..."


troll1995
Mod

Yes, the definite article is needed in many cases, but in this case using it would give emphasis that it is the Lunch that we cooked and not something else, and in that case in English we would say "We cooked the lunch", no? I think that the only difference between the uses of the definite article in Greek and in English is the fact that in Greek, it is used for general meanings. Οι επιστήμονες σε όλο τον κόσμο=Scientists all over the world.


Bohuslav1

Ah I see - difference in general meanings, but not otherwise - that's helpful. And yes you might say "we cooked the lunch", with a specific emphasis.


Vivliothykarios

And yet, isn't "το δείπνο είναι έτοιμο" correct? That's still referring to the evening meal in general, no?


troll1995
Mod

That's not referring to the evening meal in general, it refers to the particular meal that is ready. A sentence that is general is Το δείπνο είναι το αγαπημένο μου γεύμα =dinner is my favourite meal, for example.


Hartmut273728

I et quite irritated by the use of εμείς and subject pronouns in general, especially αυτή for 'she' and αυτός for 'he', except when emphasized. The correct English translation of this sentence is rather 'It was us who cooked lunch', or 'WEEE cooked lunch (not you, if you can get it into your stupid heads)!'


troll1995
Mod

The correct translation is We cooked lunch (as in not you) or We cooked lunch (what did you do?). It was us who cooked lunch is even more emphatic and in Greek it is Ήμασταν εμείς που μαγειρέψαμε! So, "we cooked lunch" is correct because there is no way in written speech to show the intonation.


Hartmut273728

But would you not agree that Που είναι η Μαριλένα; Τρώει μεσημεριανό. sounds a lot more natural than Που είναι η Μαριλένα; Αυτή τρώει μεσημεριανό.


troll1995
Mod

Yes and in that case we have a context. Here we have no context so we accept both Εμείς τρώμε μεσημεριανό and τρώμε μεσημεριανό.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.