"We cooked lunch."

Translation:Εμείς μαγειρέψαμε μεσημεριανό.

2/15/2017, 7:25:53 PM

7 Comments


orconnor

Why is it marked as a mistake to have written 'το μεσημεριανό' ?

2/15/2017, 7:25:53 PM

Bohuslav1

I have the same question...

4/22/2017, 8:45:14 PM

Vjeko13

Me three :-) Μαγειρέψαμε το μεσημεριανό was rejected as wrong.

5/9/2017, 4:12:40 PM

troll1995
Mod

It's not correct because το μεσημεριανό is the lunch.

5/9/2017, 6:17:35 PM

Bohuslav1

Well I would have expected that to be implied, as you're cooking today's lunch, so it is "the" lunch, not "a" lunch, i.e. any indeterminate lunch, and usually Greek seems to use the definite article where it is often left out in English (unlike the indefinite article, where it seems to be the other way round).

For example, I translated an exercise today in the form of "scientists do something or other" (I forget the detail), and I translated with no article, but was corrected to "οι επιστήμονας..."

5/9/2017, 6:45:39 PM

troll1995
Mod

Yes, the definite article is needed in many cases, but in this case using it would give emphasis that it is the Lunch that we cooked and not something else, and in that case in English we would say "We cooked the lunch", no? I think that the only difference between the uses of the definite article in Greek and in English is the fact that in Greek, it is used for general meanings. Οι επιστήμονες σε όλο τον κόσμο=Scientists all over the world.

5/9/2017, 6:56:21 PM

Bohuslav1

Ah I see - difference in general meanings, but not otherwise - that's helpful. And yes you might say "we cooked the lunch", with a specific emphasis.

5/9/2017, 7:03:40 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.