1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you like a glass?"

"Do you like a glass?"

Translation:Magst du ein Glas?

February 22, 2013

8 Comments


myxamhatosis

What's wrong with 'Du magst ein Glas'?


tholenst2

The order :)

In german, the correct order when asking a question is "Magst du ein Glas?"

Other examples: "Willst du eine Katze?" "Trinkst du ein Bier?"


jane-ying

One principle to be kept in mind that when it's a yes or no question,verb is ought to be placed at the beginning of a sentence. So lets make an outline of the types of sentences generally in German ;). Verb placed at the first place: Imperative sentence and yes or no sentence. Verb placed at the second place:WH-questions and declarative sentence. Good luck!


herrfisch

why not "Ein Glas gefällt dir?"


PatriciaJH

It's a question, so the verb goes to the front: "Gefällt dir ein Glas?"

(If it used a w-word -- wo, wer, was, etc, the w-word goes to the front, and the verb comes second: "Wo ist ein Glas?")


jackiv

Gefällt dir ein Glas isn't accepted, I just did it. Seems like it should be because they asked do you like a glass, not would you like a glass.


sorin.bolos

Why not "Magst du einen Glas"


AdamsRib

It didnt like Magst du ein tasse :(

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.