1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The participle and the adver…

"The participle and the adverb."

Translation:Η μετοχή και το επίρρημα.

February 15, 2017

17 Comments


Tsaxpinia

Ι don't even know what half these grammatical terms are in English!


LuchoCroata

No way to get past this one! Reported it.


Aldeseus

This specific part of the course is so difficult... I rarely have to think about these things in English and this is very difficult...


Etiene

This part of the course should be removed. Not useful. Many people don't know what these are in English. Also literally nobody cares about learning this. Either move to a more advanced lesson or remove.


belstar128

Well this is starting off great the first time i had to type greek and they are already giving me the wrong hints


jim69803

How can one tell the gender of Greek words?


robert672165

the primary hover hint for "the" participle is το, when it should be η.


ifigeniamu

Why h and not to? They both should be good, right?


Anastasia_LL

H is used for feminine and TO is for neutral


Alebrije23

I can't type in greek


Alebrije23

I can't type the Greek translation


Alebrije23

Sorry but I can't type in Greek


Abby20258888

I got the right answer but it still marker me wrong


jaye16
Mod

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you posted your comment here you should have made a REPORT.

Here's how to report.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page


AndreasKil2

Remove this part of the course, it is useless. These POS lessons are not helpful for learning Greek


shira68073

I only mistaken for the right translation for "the". Reported for it

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.