1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Doanh nhân đó không thoả mãn…

"Doanh nhân đó không thoả mãn với thành công của anh ấy."

Translation:That businessman is not satisfied with his success.

February 15, 2017

11 Comments


DamonNZ

The audio has "sự thàng công" instead of "thàng công". Are they both correct?

May 17, 2017

Songve

Good question. After a year you probably won't get an answer.

July 26, 2018

SheTuti

I think so. I guess because sự as nominal prefix makes his success and without it, it just means succeed (him succeeding/beeing successful) which also can be translated by his success.

April 12, 2019

StewartMM

Yes, I have been getting this wrong for eons, because the audio is not correct. Another DL FAIL. Huy can't correct the audio, but maybe it's possible to add 'sự thành công' to the correct answer list? That doesn't still help with the fact the audio needs a slow down button badly, so that each word is slowly and clearly pronounced.

They are both correct, btw, in other exercises 'sự thành công' is accepted.

July 28, 2019

dtUyaD

Is this to be distinguished from "của mình"? That is, this businessman (or woman) is not satisfied with someone else's success? Or is there another structure for that?

February 15, 2017

SheTuti

It is a very good question. I think his as of someone else would rather be của anh ấy and himself would eventually be của mình

April 12, 2019

KirynSilverwing

I think you'd have to hear the sentence in context to know whether you could replace it with của mình.

July 28, 2017

no_siro.chanh

oh, the same meaning, but the sound is different. 'sự thành công' and 'thành công"

August 20, 2019

CeeCeeSong

Can a native speaker please answer this: Is the above sentence supposed to have a negative or a positive connotation? Like, is it a good thing that he is not satisfied, because he keeps wanting to get further ahead, or is it a negative meaning, like kinda "Shame on him" for not being happy with what he's achieved?

June 13, 2018

Songve

He could be greedy or not satisfied resting on his laurels. Whatever you read into this isolated sentence.

July 26, 2018

johnmerson

Same comment

June 17, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.