1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Doanh nhân đó không thoả mãn…

"Doanh nhân đó không thoả mãn với thành công của anh ấy."

Translation:That businessman is not satisfied with his success.

February 15, 2017

29 Comments


DamonNZ

The audio has "sự thàng công" instead of "thàng công". Are they both correct?


StewartMM

Yes, I have been getting this wrong for eons, because the audio is not correct. Another DL FAIL. Huy can't correct the audio, but maybe it's possible to add 'sự thành công' to the correct answer list? That doesn't still help with the fact the audio needs a slow down button badly, so that each word is slowly and clearly pronounced.

They are both correct, btw, in other exercises 'sự thành công' is accepted.


SheTuti

I think so. I guess because sự as nominal prefix makes his success and without it, it just means succeed (him succeeding/beeing successful) which also can be translated by his success.


calebweber7

Could they please improve the audio quality on the woman.


Julestheman

Is it just me or does the female audio sound like "Roanh nhân"?


Asraelite

Same here, I also can't make out the "thoả".


JeanPredie

as I wrote many times, it is very difficult to hear, let alone understand, this lady. You have to correct this


Seth853809

As in the other female recordings, the quality of the audio is poor enough to make it quite challenging to understand


dtUyaD

Is this to be distinguished from "của mình"? That is, this businessman (or woman) is not satisfied with someone else's success? Or is there another structure for that?


SheTuti

It is a very good question. I think his as of someone else would rather be của anh ấy and himself would eventually be của mình


KirynSilverwing

I think you'd have to hear the sentence in context to know whether you could replace it with của mình.


no_siro.chanh

oh, the same meaning, but the sound is different. 'sự thành công' and 'thành công"


Chris-Owen

The audio is terrible.


CeeCeeSong

Can a native speaker please answer this: Is the above sentence supposed to have a negative or a positive connotation? Like, is it a good thing that he is not satisfied, because he keeps wanting to get further ahead, or is it a negative meaning, like kinda "Shame on him" for not being happy with what he's achieved?


Mmoaa

it's 2020, the audio says: Doanh nhân đó không thoả mãn với thành công của anh ấy.


v.ivanov

I don't hear [z] in the beginning :|


NathanDangNgu

This speaker is pronouncing "Doanh" in what I assume is a Southern-Vietnamese accent.


Mu6OVm

In the south "D" is pronunced like "I" or "Y". Maybe in the center, I believe the alphabet was done specially for the center dialect.


Gerrit955074

How many syllables are "thoà mãn vói" ? I count 5 like: "to - ah - ma - an - voi"


SheTuti

Không. I count 3. Tiếng Việt is a monosyllabic language, so just one syllab per word.


CeeCeeSong

In spelling it is, but not in pronunciation. Mãn is definitely broken, that is what that sign represents! So it counts as two syllables.


Gerrit955074

I continued the lesson and "thoà mãn" with the male voice sounds differently as unbroken with only two syllables.


Chris-Owen

Audio is terrible.


cafengocmy

The audio is muffled and difficult to distinguish.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.