1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Είμαι θηλαστικό επειδή είμαι…

"Είμαι θηλαστικό επειδή είμαι άνθρωπος."

Translation:I am a mammal because I am human.

February 15, 2017

10 Comments


DianaWard7

I agree that since should be accepted here.


troll1995

That would better be translated as μιας και, αφού.


involans

No, in the sense of logical inference, 'since' is what I would naturally use in this case. If "Είμαι θηλαστικό επειδή είμαι άνθρωπος" is natural Greek, and "I am a mammal since I am a human" is natural English, it follows that 'since' should be accepted for this exercise.

Grammatical terms seldom have good one-to-one translations, but often overlap in usage.


troll1995

I will cook because you are busy is not exactly the same I will cook since you are busy. The same exact (slight) difference exists in greek between αφού & επειδή. Είμαι θηλαστικό επειδή είμαι άνθρωπος is not the same with είμαι θηλαστικό αφού είμαι άνθρωπος in the same way that "because I am human" and "since I am human" are not the same.


DianaWard7

In English they are close enough in meaning for "since" to be accepted here, it seems to me. As this article on Merriam-Webster's website points out, "Since as a causal conjunction is almost unremarkable except to a few stick-in-the-muds, and is sometimes preferable when you want the cause to be less directly linked to the effect." https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/since-as-because-usage

No offense at the "stick-in-the-mud" remark. Σιγούρα, δεν αναφέρεται σε εσάς. ;-)


CanislupusOslo

Why is it not θηλαστικός or θηλαστική?


troll1995

Ζώο (animal) is implied and θηλαστικό has been "nounified". As such it is always neuter.


Vemund75118

Hm. The word Θηλαστικο to me means "which comes from the sea" but mammal to me means "which drink milk from a mothers breasts". Are the word θηλαστικο newly constructed or is it an ancient word?


troll1995

How comes that θηλαστικό means which comes from the sea? θαλασσ- and θηλασ- are different roots. Θηλαστικό comes from θηλάζω which means to suckle, to breast-feed

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.