"Είμαι θηλαστικό επειδή είμαι άνθρωπος."

Translation:I am a mammal because I am human.

February 15, 2017

9 Comments


MichaelTab411132

Just rejected was my "I am a mammal since I am human." In English some uses of "since" are not equivalent to "because" (as in "I've lived here since I was a teenager"), but other instances--like the one in this exercise--are.

February 3, 2019

involans

Absolutely - this is a clear example of the explanatory use of 'since'

April 26, 2019

kasjep

Would "I am a mammal because I am human" not be a more precise translation?

February 15, 2017

taniakol

Agree with kasjep! (Just did the same thing)

February 19, 2017

DianaWard7

I agree that since should be accepted here.

June 17, 2019

troll1995

That would better be translated as μιας και, αφού.

June 17, 2019

involans

No, in the sense of logical inference, 'since' is what I would naturally use in this case. If "Είμαι θηλαστικό επειδή είμαι άνθρωπος" is natural Greek, and "I am a mammal since I am a human" is natural English, it follows that 'since' should be accepted for this exercise.

Grammatical terms seldom have good one-to-one translations, but often overlap in usage.

June 17, 2019

troll1995

I will cook because you are busy is not exactly the same I will cook since you are busy. The same exact (slight) difference exists in greek between αφού & επειδή. Είμαι θηλαστικό επειδή είμαι άνθρωπος is not the same with είμαι θηλαστικό αφού είμαι άνθρωπος in the same way that "because I am human" and "since I am human" are not the same.

June 17, 2019

DianaWard7

In English they are close enough in meaning for "since" to be accepted here, it seems to me. As this article on Merriam-Webster's website points out, "Since as a causal conjunction is almost unremarkable except to a few stick-in-the-muds, and is sometimes preferable when you want the cause to be less directly linked to the effect." https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/since-as-because-usage

No offense at the "stick-in-the-mud" remark. Σιγούρα, δεν αναφέρεται σε εσάς. ;-)

June 17, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.