"You are not going to arrive there."

Translation:Vous n'allez pas y arriver.

February 22, 2013

13 Comments


Paulenrique

Why can't I say "tu ne vas pas arriver là"?

February 22, 2013

Mallowigi

I have no clue... I'd translate it by "Tu n'arriveras pas la bas", but why... no idea.

May 21, 2013

Paulenrique

Duo just driving me crazy hehe

May 21, 2013

Bredouille

It seems that at least in spoken French "là" is often used to refer to "here" rather than "there", so if we consider that setting "là-bas" is more appropriate as it would be translated as "over there".

Here's a post about là, là-bas, and y:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=775003

May 23, 2013

Paulenrique

Thx. I thought this way: here = ici / là, there = là / over there = là-bas. But ill check this link out... thx ;)

May 23, 2013

gdlh

Yes, what's the difference..."y," "la" & "la-bas"?

May 9, 2013

CWKCA

+1

May 20, 2013

SeanSmithereens

This sounds rather ominous...

May 24, 2015

Robbebeest

Is ´y´ always before the infinitive?

April 8, 2015

jolynnedougherty

Does it need to be la-bas? Can't it just be la? What is the difference between the two?

June 13, 2013

Mallowigi

If you know spanish, portuguese or even japanese, you know that there is three kinds of demonstrative pronouns. I will use spanish since there are a lot of people learning it in this thread:

  • Este/Esta = this = something really close.
  • Ese/Esa = this/that = something farther but still close
  • Aquel/Aquela = that = something really far

In French we don't have three kinds of demonstratives, but we did have three kinds of position adverbs:

  • Ici = here = where we are
  • Là = there = not here, but not far neither
  • Là-bas = there = farther away, where you need to point out with your finger, and farther.

Examples : - "Je crois que c'est ici" = I think it's here - "Où est mon chapeau? Il est là" = Where is my hat? There. - "Tu n'as pas vu mon chien? Oui, il est là-bas" Dit-il en pointant le chien du doigt = Did you see my dog? Yes, it is over there. - "Oú est la banque? Elle est là-bas, après le supermarché" = Where is the bank? It's over there, after the supermarket.

Note that we also have the expression 'ici-bas", meaning "down here", usually to define "here' but in a larger scale, such as a town or a country. But it's rather rare, it's more a figure of speech to give more style to a sentence.

  • Il ne pleut jamais ici-bas = It's never raining down here
June 14, 2013

Paulenrique

Awesome, man!!

June 14, 2013

jolynnedougherty

Thanks for that very clear explanation. That makes sense.

June 14, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.