1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Perché non parli chiaramente…

"Perché non parli chiaramente?"

Translation:Why don't you speak clearly?

March 5, 2014

18 Comments


JMBassist

Someone should ask this to the Duo's italian voice. I've lost so many hearts because of the weird pronunciation...


RomancePhilology

If you think this is hard to understand, wait until you listen to actual Italians.


AndrDemetr

Pot calling the kettle black! Lol


Jae633849

Voglio dirlo alla nuova voce maschile!


Martin135869

Vittorio, per lavorare all' istituto così eccelente come Duolingo, tu devi parlare italianamente e non maialatinamente!


GiuggioJoh1

What about "Why aren't you speaking clearly?" I don't understand what's wrong with that...


GiuggioJoh1

It was just strange to me that Duolingo told me my translation was incorrect. I still think it's just fine, though when a computer tells me something different, I begin to lose confidence....


BrianPhilipBlack

From the Italian perspective, which is what we are trying to learn, it is completely wrong. One is the Present tense: why don't you speak clearly and the other is the Passato Prossimo loosely translated as the Present perfect: why arent you speaking clearly and you may notice its using the gerund ie the ~ing form. It's all about Italian, not english


Raimundo474613

'Are speaking' is present continuous which can be translated in Italian as the present tense. Unless an Italian native says otherwise, both 'speak' and 'are speaking' should be accepted translations.


GiuggioJoh1

Excellent point. Thanks!


Caterinabella

The voice should ask herself the same thing.


Come_On_Eileen

What they said ;-)


HaroldWonh

It's a comfort meeting others who feel the same as I do!


Randonneur3

Who would I (dare) say this to? I would rather Duo had me speaking more often the polite/formal you. Anyone else?


Tasukibeth1

Can you say "why aren't you speaking clearly?"


Randonneur3

'Say what you mean!' (a sarcasm that gets them in!)


margrankin

Perche non parli chiaramente, Virna?


Tony979198

Why is this translation rejected: "why are you not speaking clearly"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.