1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εμείς έχουμε δει την μεγάλη …

"Εμείς έχουμε δει την μεγάλη σημαία."

Translation:We have seen the big flag.

February 15, 2017

3 Comments


Lyazko

μεγάλη = big = great


Lyazko

I thought that την loses the final -ν when an initial consonant follows. No?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, although in usage the rule is optional. We accept both τη and την here, and if you want to go by the book, τη is more correct. The fact that the sentence does not show τη, but την, is because the currect tree did not support the word τη at all, so we can't make "main translations" that only use the word τη (and not την).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.