"Αυτοί τρώνε μπισκότα."

Translation:They eat cookies.

February 15, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


harveystoc2

Cookies are the same as biscuits but the word cookies is American


[deactivated user]

    Is αυτοί pronounced the same as αυτή?


ellada224

    Yes exactly the same


Ralph479781

    Is there a rule behind all these μπ... words where the μ is not pronounced - but expected?


jaye16

    Of course there is an you should have learned it at the beginning in the ABC skill....no problem I'll post it here:

    See here scroll down for info on the alphabet. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/ABC/tips-and-notes

    Then use these instructions to help you learn much more easily:

    These hints will show you how to always have the right translation. [color=red]TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN[/color

    1 Use the Drop-Down hints to help you translate. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of translations will appear. Always use the top word/phrase. This will assure that you always have the right translation. This will assure that you always have the right translation. It's the secret to success. Do not hesitate to use these as often as you need to.

    2 Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS. Click on that.

    3 Always read the comments before posting. Check the heading on the page to see the sentence and its translation. Click on any blue words for more definitions.

    4 If your translation is rejected you should carefully compare what you wrote with the answer given. If you do not see a mistake use the Report options at the foot of the exercise page to Report issues such as My answer should be accepted.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.