"Το κόσμημα της γυναίκας είναι ακριβό."

Translation:The woman's jewelry is expensive.

February 16, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


emaryod

we would normally talk about jewellery [ even if it's only one item] not a jewel


jeanprendiville

Yes, jewel in the singular refers to one stone "India was the jewel in the crown of the British Empire".


J.N7MH

Isn't the correct translation "The woman's jewel is expensive."? Otherwise the Greek would be τα κοσμήματα ... ακριβα.


CrauFrana

I thought the same, but I think I understood with the first comment by Emaryod


Frank124226

"The woman's jewels are expensive" is surprisingly not accepted. Why?


O.Zoe

"το κόσμημα" a singular noun, so the plural "jewels" is not correct. :)


perroanto

"The piece of jewelry of the woman is expensive" should be accepted. Why is it considered wrong?


AnneWilkes1

Το κόσμημα is also translated as a piece of jewellery

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.