"Το κόσμημα της γυναίκας είναι ακριβό."

Translation:The woman's jewellery is expensive.

February 16, 2017

3 Comments


emaryod

we would normally talk about jewellery [ even if it's only one item] not a jewel

February 16, 2017

jeanprendiville

Yes, jewel in the singular refers to one stone "India was the jewel in the crown of the British Empire".

March 13, 2017

risingape

I said, "piece of jewellery," to try to distinguish it from the pural κοσμήματα. I wondered whether just saying "jewellery" might inappropriately suggest that all of the woman's jewellery is expensive, when only one particular item was being referred to. Am I overthinking it?

September 7, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.