"Der Wolf ist ein Tier."

Translation:The wolf is an animal.

February 22, 2013

2 Comments


pablobm

Would a native speaker be able to tell the difference in sound between "Der Wolf ist ein Tier." and "Der Wolf isst ein Tier."?

Although I might be missing something else, like an accusative, that would render my proposed sentence meaningless, and the question moot. I did a quick check and it seems to be correct, but please let me know if not!

February 22, 2013

AgenTsi

"Although I might be missing something else, like an accusative, that would render my proposed sentence meaningless, and the question moot."

I'm pretty sure if a singular masculine object is being eaten, you can tell the difference because the articles for singular masculine nouns in accusative case are different from the one in nominative case (der and ein vs den and einen, nominative vs accusative). The feminine, neuter and plural articles stay the same so you won't be able to tell the differences in those cases.

April 7, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.