"Meine Freunde und ich konnten uns nicht entscheiden."

Translation:My friends and I could not decide.

February 22, 2013

19 Comments


VaterGut

I had 'ourselves' on the end of this, which I thought was the purpose of 'uns' here (to add emphasis) and this was not accepted..... Was i mistaken?

February 22, 2013

christian

Duolingo's translation is correct. "uns" doesn't add emphasis here. It's part of the verb "sich entscheiden".

http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/german/grammar/verbsreflexiverev1.shtml

February 22, 2013

FisherLiz

A section on reflexive verbs would help us I think! I'm guessing them from my past knowledge of French. . .but I bet they're different!

September 10, 2013

JaronWhite

Yeah, the French helped me with this too. As annoying as it is, I still appreciate that duolingo introduces new concepts before we learn them in a lesson. It always keeps you on your toes and shows that you have more to learn

October 5, 2013

VaterGut

Thanks. Since I've seen entsheiden elsewhere here used without the reflexive sich-form (and, if i recall rightly, without an object), would there exist a nuance in this case putting the emphasis more, as in the translation in the link you provided, on making up one's mind, whilst entsheiden by itself drawing attention rather to the decision itself?

February 22, 2013

AjithKrishnan

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/reflexexpl.html

I think this link explains it thoroughly :)

February 16, 2016

bynny2015

Thanks for posting that url. The information there is very helpful!

July 5, 2016

JoeOcher

what's the difference between 'könnten' and 'konnten', they both mean 'could' so when do I use each one?

June 19, 2013

Vindalf

Konnten is the past tense of können while könnten is the subjunctive mood for können.

This page is helpful for understanding the subjunctive:

http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/konjunktivII.htm

June 20, 2013

Elleasar

'könnten' describes a theoretical possibility (They could not decide if ...). 'konnten' describes a real possibility, so it really happend. The sentence 'Meine Freunde könnten sich entscheiden' is implying that they really could NOT decide, because of the weather or whatever. The sentence could continue like "... aber es regnete" [but it rained] or "falls sie zuhören" [if they listen]. The sentence 'Meine Freunde konnten sich entscheiden' means that they really decided. I hope this explanation helped.

June 25, 2014

thevlookup

What is the purpose of uns in this sentence?

November 30, 2013

mpestorius

Why is it meine Freunde not meinen Freunde... I thought the plural was always en ending?

July 11, 2014

XoooOverdose

The plural 'mein' always ends in 'e'.

July 14, 2014

aomara20

Could you also say "My friends and I cannot decide?"

November 16, 2014

Elleasar

No, it is in the past tense, so you have to write "couldn't".

November 16, 2014

IanCaliban

Duo teaches us that the simple past tense is basically never used and that the perfect is preferred instead. Why is that not the case here, then?

February 26, 2016

veridiandrade

Does sich entscheiden have anything to do with make up one's mind?

February 12, 2019

steevjoem

'entscheiden' vs 'entschieden' is very confusing!

June 23, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.