1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Freunde und ich konnte…

"Meine Freunde und ich konnten uns nicht entscheiden."

Translation:My friends and I could not decide.

February 22, 2013

21 Comments


VaterGut

I had 'ourselves' on the end of this, which I thought was the purpose of 'uns' here (to add emphasis) and this was not accepted..... Was i mistaken?


christian

Duolingo's translation is correct. "uns" doesn't add emphasis here. It's part of the verb "sich entscheiden".

http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/german/grammar/verbsreflexiverev1.shtml


FisherLiz

A section on reflexive verbs would help us I think! I'm guessing them from my past knowledge of French. . .but I bet they're different!


JaronWhite

Yeah, the French helped me with this too. As annoying as it is, I still appreciate that duolingo introduces new concepts before we learn them in a lesson. It always keeps you on your toes and shows that you have more to learn


VaterGut

Thanks. Since I've seen entsheiden elsewhere here used without the reflexive sich-form (and, if i recall rightly, without an object), would there exist a nuance in this case putting the emphasis more, as in the translation in the link you provided, on making up one's mind, whilst entsheiden by itself drawing attention rather to the decision itself?


LeoBlackma3

The bbc.co.uk link is broken. The page has been deleted due to being out of date.


bynny2015

Thanks for posting that url. The information there is very helpful!


thevlookup

What is the purpose of uns in this sentence?


JoeOcher

what's the difference between 'könnten' and 'konnten', they both mean 'could' so when do I use each one?


Vindalf

Konnten is the past tense of können while könnten is the subjunctive mood for können.

This page is helpful for understanding the subjunctive:

http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/konjunktivII.htm


Elleasar

'könnten' describes a theoretical possibility (They could not decide if ...). 'konnten' describes a real possibility, so it really happend. The sentence 'Meine Freunde könnten sich entscheiden' is implying that they really could NOT decide, because of the weather or whatever. The sentence could continue like "... aber es regnete" [but it rained] or "falls sie zuhören" [if they listen]. The sentence 'Meine Freunde konnten sich entscheiden' means that they really decided. I hope this explanation helped.


mpestorius

Why is it meine Freunde not meinen Freunde... I thought the plural was always en ending?


XoooOverdose

The plural 'mein' always ends in 'e'.


lindentree01

Unless it's Dativ/Genitiv case


aomara20

Could you also say "My friends and I cannot decide?"


Elleasar

No, it is in the past tense, so you have to write "couldn't".


IanCaliban

Duo teaches us that the simple past tense is basically never used and that the perfect is preferred instead. Why is that not the case here, then?


veridiandrade

Does sich entscheiden have anything to do with make up one's mind?


steevjoem

'entscheiden' vs 'entschieden' is very confusing!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.