1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "χ και χρώμα"

"χ και χρώμα"

Translation:h and color

February 16, 2017

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

brown458048

why isn't x accepted, only, c,ch, and chi

February 16, 2017

Davi_Gouveia

Because, technically, it's not an X sound, is a "c" like in χρώμα chroma = color

October 17, 2017

kay912630

They should have the words like that lmao

July 6, 2018

phoebebwan

it only makes a 'cr' sound if it has ρ after the χ.

June 10, 2019

Jaxon576719

There's "local" Greek variants with "hee" instead of "xee".

September 1, 2019

Jaxon576719

H

August 6, 2019

pEiCeOfTrAsH

Om, everytime I put in the EXACT right awnser like word for word it says im wrong.

July 10, 2018

Alex848204

Why does chi translate to h?

July 6, 2018

Jaxon576719

This might be confusing, but hee (chi) meaning x is only present in some varients of Greek which don't use xi, and eta meaning h is ancient, but Latin seems to combine both varients.

August 6, 2019

Alex848204

χ / Χ that is

July 6, 2018

Jon345104

This example only works in Greek H and Color are not connected. Maybe this exercise could be tweaked

June 18, 2019

lilac1350

is there a reason chi isn't accepted?

June 23, 2018

brittanyrae19

What does this even mean?

August 13, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.