1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "χ και χρώμα"

"χ και χρώμα"

Translation:h and color

February 16, 2017

20 Comments


brittanyrae19

What does this even mean?


Vicky661590

It only seems to be without phonetic relevance because in English we think of the word sounding like "chrome with a 'c.'"

Koine Greek is a much older form of the Greek, in which the New Testament Bible was written. If you compare the sounds of the Koine Greek alphabet to its current sounds, it really has changed a great deal over time.

With χρώμα you really hear more of a voiced breathing 'h' sound here instead of a 'c' like in the English translation. Koine Greek used apostrophes before words to denote this breathing sound beginning a word. That's one of the things that changed. So now the 'χ' sounds more like an 'hkr' here, rather than just hard k.

I don't know Koine very well and just started the modern Greek this year. So I'm no expert. Just offering a tip to explain the 'evolution' of the language over the last 2 centuries. Hope that helps a bit.


AlexanderUrso

Is this like "A for animal" ?


jaye16

Yes, that's just what it is. The letter and a word beginning with that letter.


brown458048

why isn't x accepted, only, c,ch, and chi


Davi_Gouveia

Because, technically, it's not an X sound, is a "c" like in χρώμα chroma = color


phoebebwan

it only makes a 'cr' sound if it has ρ after the χ.


Fudz10

I dont think it accommodates for British English coloUr :P


pEiCeOfTrAsH

Om, everytime I put in the EXACT right awnser like word for word it says im wrong.


Jon345104

This example only works in Greek H and Color are not connected. Maybe this exercise could be tweaked


Erik226858

I think it means X for xroma, like when you are spelling and you put an example


Alex848204

Why does chi translate to h?


Jaxon576719

This might be confusing, but hee (chi) meaning x is only present in some varients of Greek which don't use xi, and eta meaning h is ancient, but Latin seems to combine both varients.


Zviga01

Could you please explain this?


jaye16

This section is to teach you what the Greek alphabet looks and sounds like. Look at these links for help

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853/THE-MODERN-GREEK-ALPHABET-and-HOW-TO-GET-THE-GREEK-KEYBOARD


IanRussell919314

In english color is spelt colour... Color is american


Carolinedetassio

O que esta letra tem a ver com cor???


darkfireeyes7

That makes no sense in English


jaye16

This is the Skill to help you learn the Greek alphabet. We can't make very good sentences if you don't know the alphabet so we use some short words.

See this list which you might find helpful.

THE MODERN GREEK ALPHABET and HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

And these tips:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


taymiller037

What does h mean???

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.