1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "She is doing everything."

"She is doing everything."

Translation:Αυτή κάνει τα πάντα.

February 16, 2017

11 Comments


tonerise

"Kάνει τα πάντα" shoud also be accepted, shouldn't it?


Dimitra956826

Yes. It's been added, thank you for your comment! ^.^


fazulakis

One quick question: "τα πάντα" is neuter plural. What would the singular be? ("το πάντο", if it exists at all?) Greek neuter plurals sometimes mystify me: for example, when talking about languages neuter plurals are always used (to the best of my knowledge), and it'd seem that there is no corresponding singular neuter.

(sorry the question was longer than I expected)


troll1995
Mod

The singular of τα πάντα is το παν and it also means "everything" but mostly with the meaning of "the thing of uttermost importance" in sentences like "you are everything to me = Είσαι το παν για εμένα. There is also a formal pronoun πας - πάσα-παν meaning "every" (the noun παν is actually the nounified pronoun). Παν- can also be used as the first part of compound words showing great degree in something. Πανέμορφος means "of great beauty" πάνσοφος "of great wisdom" and so on.

Now, about the languages: they must have came from the adjectives showing origin (αγγλικός, γαλλικός, ιταλικός etc) that form neuter plural as αγγλικά,Γαλλικά, ισπανικά etc. The languages' names in greek are the nounified adjectives in their neuter plural form, and that's why they don't have a singular form (the neuter plural form is probably used because there must be a λόγια implied?). If you want to refer to a language with a singular word, feel free to use the feminine singular of the aforementioned adjectives of origin. It is perfectly correct to say η αγγλική (γλώσσα) etc and even leave out the γλώσσα because it is implied.


nacreousnereid

Excellent explanation! Colloquial Greek is what I love learning most.


troll1995
Mod

Thanks! Glad that you appreciated it! :)


Lng52-._

Can you also say: "Αυτή να κάνει τα πάντα"?


nacreousnereid

Νο, that would translate to "She to do everything"


troll1995
Mod

One could actually say that with the meaning "She should do everything!" (with a "not me" implied). Subjuntive "να" can mean "should", depending on context. Hopefully the new tree has two skills on subjunctive where we can show these usages.


Vivliothykarios

My "Aυτή κάνει όλα" didn't work here. Is it not also possible?


D_..
Mod

No, it is not possible, you have to say Αυτή τα κάνει όλα or Αυτή κάνει τα πάντα.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.