"She is doing everything."

Translation:Αυτή κάνει τα πάντα.

February 16, 2017

10 Comments


tonerise

"Kάνει τα πάντα" shoud also be accepted, shouldn't it?

September 23, 2017

Dimitra956826

Yes. It's been added, thank you for your comment! ^.^

September 23, 2017

fazulakis

One quick question: "τα πάντα" is neuter plural. What would the singular be? ("το πάντο", if it exists at all?) Greek neuter plurals sometimes mystify me: for example, when talking about languages neuter plurals are always used (to the best of my knowledge), and it'd seem that there is no corresponding singular neuter.

(sorry the question was longer than I expected)

August 14, 2018

troll1995

The singular of τα πάντα is το παν and it also means "everything" but mostly with the meaning of "the thing of uttermost importance" in sentences like "you are everything to me = Είσαι το παν για εμένα. There is also a formal pronoun πας - πάσα-παν meaning "every" (the noun παν is actually the nounified pronoun). Παν- can also be used as the first part of compound words showing great degree in something. Πανέμορφος means "of great beauty" πάνσοφος "of great wisdom" and so on.

Now, about the languages: they must have came from the adjectives showing origin (αγγλικός, γαλλικός, ιταλικός etc) that form neuter plural as αγγλικά,Γαλλικά, ισπανικά etc. The languages' names in greek are the nounified adjectives in their neuter plural form, and that's why they don't have a singular form (the neuter plural form is probably used because there must be a λόγια implied?). If you want to refer to a language with a singular word, feel free to use the feminine singular of the aforementioned adjectives of origin. It is perfectly correct to say η αγγλική (γλώσσα) etc and even leave out the γλώσσα because it is implied.

August 14, 2018

nacreousnereid

Excellent explanation! Colloquial Greek is what I love learning most.

August 15, 2018

troll1995

Thanks! Glad that you appreciated it! :)

August 15, 2018

Lng52-._

Can you also say: "Αυτή να κάνει τα πάντα"?

February 16, 2017

nacreousnereid

Νο, that would translate to "She to do everything"

August 7, 2018

troll1995

One could actually say that with the meaning "She should do everything!" (with a "not me" implied). Subjuntive "να" can mean "should", depending on context. Hopefully the new tree has two skills on subjunctive where we can show these usages.

August 15, 2018

NancyKira

I think not Adding "να" makes the sentence not that right in grammar because "Na" shows command

September 21, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.