"Εγώ περιμένω."

Translation:I am waiting.

February 16, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Stergi3

There is no difference between continuous and simple present in Greek. It depends on the context. This form is used sometimes to describe an action in the past or in the future, depending on the context as well.

Example: Περιμένω κάθε μέρα (every day) Σε περιμένω πολλή ώρα. (For a long time)


Isidor868839

Well, why then is "I wait" wrong?


LadyMac1000

This isn't a gerund form and is confusing to be included in this skill set.


[deactivated user]

    Agreed. Relatively few of the examples are actually gerunds, and then only in English, not Greek! But there are some really interesting structures being taught here, like the "Το να έχεις είναι..." . This set could be called "Rendering -ing forms into Greek", but that's a bit long. Maybe they should just call it "Verbs III" or "More Verbs" or "-ING".

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.