1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tháng tư bắt đầu hôm nay."

"Tháng bắt đầu hôm nay."

Translation:April starts today.

February 16, 2017

6 Comments


Johannes_Hoeld

"Tư" also means four. It is used for Wednesday (Thứ tư) and April. Maybe even in other cases.


Im_Alan

Shouldnt this be Tháng bốn


Minhpc

Bốn means four but Tư usually means fourth in English. We always say "Thứ Tư" (Wednesday), "Tháng Tư" (April), "anh ấy là con thứ tư trong nhà" (He is the fourth child of his parents) not "Thứ Bốn, Tháng Bốn, con thứ bốn."


SoloCity

It could be, but I have never heard anyone saying that.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.