1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tháng tư bắt đầu hôm nay."

"Tháng bắt đầu hôm nay."

Translation:April starts today.

February 16, 2017

11 Comments


Johannes_Hoeld

"Tư" also means four. It is used for Wednesday (Thứ tư) and April. Maybe even in other cases.


gHfKOUlY

it won't accept "begins" instead of "starts"


NngThNgoan1

Phải là " Tháng tư bắt đầu từ hôm nay" chứ


JDSamurai

I'm seeing this sentence for the first time on ... April 1st. No fooling! :-)


Im_Alan

Shouldnt this be Tháng bốn


Minhpc

Bốn means four but Tư usually means fourth in English. We always say "Thứ Tư" (Wednesday), "Tháng Tư" (April), "anh ấy là con thứ tư trong nhà" (He is the fourth child of his parents) not "Thứ Bốn, Tháng Bốn, con thứ bốn."


SoloCity

It could be, but I have never heard anyone saying that.


HoangDungP2

Để trả lời câu hỏi "Translate this statement into English: Tháng Tư bắt đầu hôm nay", tôi đã chọn "April starts today". Kết quả là Duolingo báo rằng câu đó sai, mà câu trả CORRECT là "April starts today"(!). Nghĩa là đáp án này đúng y như câu trả lời của tôi, thế mà bảo rằng nó sai! Làm đi làm lại nhiều lần vẫn vậy. Duolingo cần xem lại sản phẩm của mình. Có nhiều lỗi lắm.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.