"Beth fydd"

Translation:What will be

February 16, 2017

4 Comments


mizinamo

I found this sentence fragment confusing.

February 16, 2017

DrPappa

Is this an idiom? I understand it in the sense of "Whatever will be, will be", but does it have another meaning/usage?

May 13, 2017

DIngvarsson

Is this the interrogative 'what'? or the short form of the relative 'that what' as in 'what will be, will be'. Also; why 'fydd' and not 'bydd'. Thought 'beth' was followed by the affirmative form of the verb. Ghost particle?

July 22, 2017

ibisc

This is not a useful sentence fragment, so it has now been deleted.

July 22, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.