1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo he supuesto."

"Lo he supuesto."

Translation:I have assumed it.

February 22, 2013

58 Comments


jillianfc

You tell me supuesto is suppose, meant, or false. Then when I use one of those meaning in my answer, I get it wrong and it is used as assume. Can you explain?


BarbaraMorris

It accepted "I have supposed it" just now. Next time, I'm going to try "I have assumed so", since that's the only way I can imagine actually expressing this.


ramapfreedom

yeah, but who would say "I have supposed it" in English...you get some quizzical looks at best


Talca

I was surprised that "I have supposed it" was accepted. As of 6-16-15, it is still accepted although very awkward English.


Cathy890200

Por supuesto means of course, correct? I thought this sentence was "of course I have it"


gernt

Por supuesto could be translated as "by assumption" or "by supposition", if that helps any. The Spanish "he" does not mean possession, but you'll hear "He aquí una carta" for "Here is a letter" that could be construed as "Tengo aquí una carta". I've never been 100% sure there is no connection.


SGuthrie0

I would have supposed that "suponer" meant "suppose". And I have supposed it/that for some time, because ""suppose" seems, to me, to be clearly a cognate of "suponer." http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/suponer


BarbaraMorris

spanishdict says that "suppose" is just one of several meanings of "suponer", and under the "to think" meaning, it has "suppose", "assume", "imagine".

Both "I have supposed it" and "I have assumed it" seem awkward. Using "so" instead of "it" seems more natural, and to me, "I have assumed so" seems more natural than "I have supposed so", although the present tense "I suppose so" and "I assume so" both seem equally natural.


SGuthrie0

I understand. I was playing with the words a bit, showing how they might/could be used. :)

Have a lingot!.


kcmurphy

This is a problem with Duolingo's thesaurus :P "To assume" and "to suppose" in this case mean basically the same, but I'd venture to say that "assume" just feels a bit more natural.


nohaypan

That is a safe assumption and a reasonable supposition. And can anyone tell me how to say in Spanish, "I [have] meant it" ?


gernt

Ya te lo dije y hablaba en serio. ;-)


dj63010

Really? That's a mouthful.


gernt

Not really. "I meant it" is just I was talking seriously. Ya te lo dije = I already told you. Hablaba en serio = I was talking seriously.


Shortsy

Frustrating that some of these errors were pointed out months ago, and yet Duolingo has done nothing about them...


clawedinvader

The errors are only pointed out if people report the issues on the relevant link when they think DL has got them wrong. These discussion pages are just that, discussions among members. They are intended as a place where you can ask questions and discuss issues with fellow members, not to report problems to DL.


Shortsy

Um, I do both - I think that's what most people do. The issue is that, 9 months ago, the first poster pointed out the problem, and it wasn't fixed. And there are many posts like this... (interesting to note, btw, that Duolingo removed the timestamp from old posts). In fact, I stopped using Duolingo months ago, and only now am I getting notices that my suggestions were accepted. It's a nice program, and I'm glad it's free, but it's clearly a work in progress.


gernt

I first tried it months ago but got frustrated. After reading the Wikipedia article, I decided to try it again. This time, I have seen things actually get fixed, but, more importantly, I have learned quite a bit and, I hope, have helped some others. Now I sometimes try to blow away a heart with what I know is a correct idiomatic translation.


Shortsy

I restarted Duolingo recently after stopping in April, and I see they now have half-hearts with the opportunity to correct your mistakes. I really like that approach. I was tired of getting things "wrong" (according to Duolingo) and having to restart a lesson because I ran out of hearts.


benpdo

Jan 2014: as far as I can tell they killed the half heart recovery option. terrible blunder. it was much more beneficial to my learning process than spiffy (questionably-so) new graphics.


Telisa7

Each language has only a handful of volunteers to moderate and change things. I am not sure if they follow the discussions at all--I think it depends on the individual. But considering the number of people using duolingo, I can only imagine how many reports each volunteer has to wade through and possibly research before changing anything. Personally I am impressed that we have such a wonderful tool for free. Yes, it has a few drawbacks, but it is always being improved, and people are giving their time for our benefit. These comment areas are a wonderful place, as well. So even when the changes take a while, we continue learning. I am glad you are continuing with your studies.


MacKinzieRob

Yep "Learn a language free forever" is a great deal and DL's little quirks are not hard to put up with. Thanks to the volunteers in all the languages.


gernt

I would translate this as "I assumed as much" or "I took it for granted" but I knew there was no hope for either of those.


JuttaStoep

Would yiu say "I have assumed it" in English? "I assumed it" sounds more natural to me


SaraQuinn23

In English, we would likely say "I thought so" or something to that effect.


SGuthrie0

"I have assumed that for some time" (present perfect) is somewhat different from saying "I did assume/ I assumed that at one time, but no longer do (simple past).

That is the difference between simple past and past perfect. http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/pastperfect.html had studied http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/simplepast.html studied

Also, see: http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/presentperfect.html
have studied


SamuelOrr

A sentence such as " Lo he supusto que es verdad" might make more sense or would the clause serving as a direct object have to be in the subjunctive??


DeanG6

"I have meant it." -- is this a possible correct answer?


maxinedev

That's the answer I gave and it was marked wrong despite the fact that this was one of the hints. What's frustrating is that the answer given is not one of the hints. Duolingo is definitely a work in progress, just like my Spanish learning. The problem is I feel like the blind is leading the blind here. I have no qualms about admitting that my Spanish is limited, but when a program like Duolingo tells me that one of the "right" answers is wrong, and gives me a totally different answer, one not given in the hints, I start having doubts that Duolingo.can teach me how to speak Spanish.


Talca

supuesto = past participle of suponer. Only in the past participle and preterite does SUPONGO wander into the U spelling change. In the present, future, present subjunctive, imperfect and conditional, the verb's vowel is suPON...


HarpoChico

DL should still read these discussion pages. Otherwise, what´s the point.


BarbaraMorris

I think it makes sense this way. If we want to talk to Duolingo, we can use the Report button. Here in the discussions, we can help each other.


jamaud

Could it be presumed instead of assumed?


Talca

My dictionary has SUPONER = presume.


pedrotaylor

so the drop down menu is of no use. well that's very helpfull!!! Incidentally to make good english the tense needs changing 'Have meant' doesn't really hang together


gernt

Here are some authors that used it along with the Spanish translation (sometimes you have to copy and paste these links to get them to work): http://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/i+have+meant.html


Telisa7

I have used "have meant".


jerobarraco

lo supuse desde un principio!


CarolynCrosby

No-one has mentioned the suggestion of "I have false it". What language is that? It certainly isn't English.


gernt

There's a reason. Supuesto means false in the sense of "Tu supuesto amigo!" = "Your so-called friend!" That definition doesn't make any sense here any more than if you used "I have budget it" for "Lo he presupuesto". Part of the trick is knowing which of the drop-downs apply. Sometimes, none do.


BarbaraMorris

If it just said "false" it would be ok as a hint that doesn't happen to fit here, but it's wrong everywhere to have "(I) have false (it/him)" as though "false" is a past participle. I think it should be reported as "the dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing".


Bennie1940

I do not know who wrote this answer, but no native English speaker would ever say that. Just "I assumed so, I supposed so, I thought so".


Baconquistador

Ahora tu has hecho un burro con mi y tu. Gah...


NavalPorcupine

Why would "I have guessed it" be wrong?


gernt

If the computer can't match it to the list, Duo doesn't mark it right. That doesn't mean it can never be translated like that. I can't think of where I'd translate this particular example using "guess", but "supongo" can certainly be "I guess". In the US, we often use "I guess so" in place of "I suppose/assume/presume so", especially to express more uncertainty.


Jeffrey855877

"I assumed it" NOT accepted 29 June 2017

What a fickle master/mistress Duo is. I can't begin to number the times that Duo has dropped the auxiliary verb in translating present perfect.


Funstondog

Well, 'I have supposed him.' was wrong, so how would I say that? Or 'I have assumed him.'?


BarbaraMorris

I don't think there's any way to make this work with "him". I think "it" is the only reasonable translation for "lo" in this sentence.


garyspector1

I have supported it. Is also correct !


gernt

Wouldn't that be Lo he soportado? (or respaldado).


Doris311512

Why is "I have meant it" incorrect when it's listed as a possible definition?


jamesesco

"I have supposed it" - is not a natural English sentence to my knowledge. I have never heard anyone use it this way. Please correct.


jamesesco

Please correct this as "I have supposed it" is not an English saying. TY


LornaCoates1955

I would say "I thought so"


jack872103

I guess at the meaning or the i would say something is, i assumed that...


RossHarves

The spanish verb means to assume or suppose. These are 2 different things in english. Can you only tell these meanings apart by context?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started