"Iknewit!"

Translation:Ik wist het!

1 year ago

4 Comments


Norman714496

Why is it not "Ik kende het"?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because kennen is being familiar with something, while weten is having knowledge of something.

I see that you know some French, so you can compare kennen with connetre and weten with savoir. (Sorry for the spelling errors, my knowledge of French is pretty basic).

1 year ago

Crondogz
Crondogz

Can anyone please explain where 'wist' has appeared from?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Weten is an irregular verb.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.