Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I knew it!"

Translation:Ik wist het!

1 year ago

4 Comments


Norman714496

Why is it not "Ik kende het"?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because kennen is being familiar with something, while weten is having knowledge of something.

I see that you know some French, so you can compare kennen with connetre and weten with savoir. (Sorry for the spelling errors, my knowledge of French is pretty basic).

11 months ago

Crondogz
Crondogz

Can anyone please explain where 'wist' has appeared from?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Weten is an irregular verb.

11 months ago